General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 415 30.2% 30.2% -1.19
Pretty happy 784 57.1% 87.4% .23
Not too happy 170 12.4% 99.8% 1.65
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 8.74
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very happy 31.9%
348
26.2%
51
31.0%
399
Pretty happy 57.3%
625
53.8%
105
56.8%
730
Not too happy 10.6%
116
19.5%
38
12.0%
154
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 40.9%
247
22.2%
28
15.9%
34
17.3%
9
25.8%
97
30.2%
415
Pretty happy 52.8%
319
61.1%
77
64.5%
138
65.4%
34
57.4%
216
57.1%
784
Not too happy 6.3%
38
16.7%
21
19.6%
42
17.3%
9
16.0%
60
12.4%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 27.8%
81
30.3%
115
31.1%
138
31.4%
81
30.2%
415
Pretty happy 56.0%
163
58.8%
223
55.0%
244
59.7%
154
57.1%
784
Not too happy 15.5%
45
10.8%
41
14.0%
62
8.5%
22
12.4%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very happy 15.3%
20
19.2%
34
31.2%
29
34.3%
282
29.8%
365
Pretty happy 61.8%
81
62.7%
111
48.4%
45
57.4%
472
58.0%
709
Not too happy 22.9%
30
18.1%
32
20.4%
19
8.3%
68
12.2%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 28.1%
98
28.9%
151
34.1%
157
22.2%
8
30.3%
414
Pretty happy 55.6%
194
59.2%
309
55.4%
255
63.9%
23
57.1%
781
Not too happy 16.0%
56
11.9%
62
10.2%
47
11.1%
4
12.4%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 33.5%
234
27.7%
95
24.0%
6
24.6%
47
29.9%
32
0.0%
0
30.3%
414
Pretty happy 54.7%
382
60.9%
209
68.0%
17
57.6%
110
55.1%
59
100.0%
1
57.0%
778
Not too happy 11.5%
80
11.1%
38
8.0%
2
17.8%
34
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
12.5%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 26.6%
54
27.5%
202
38.9%
35
40.8%
91
27.7%
33
30.3%
415
Pretty happy 55.7%
113
59.5%
437
50.0%
45
52.0%
116
60.5%
72
57.2%
783
Not too happy 17.7%
36
12.9%
95
11.1%
10
6.7%
15
11.8%
14
12.4%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 32.3%
210
28.4%
205
30.2%
415
Pretty happy 58.1%
378
56.3%
406
57.1%
784
Not too happy 9.4%
61
15.1%
109
12.4%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share