General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

If currently married: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 370 61.3% 61.3% -.7
Pretty happy 215 35.6% 96.9% .94
Not too 18 3% 99.8% 2.57
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 10.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very happy 63.8%
335
48.8%
21
62.7%
356
Pretty happy 33.5%
176
44.2%
19
34.3%
195
Not too 2.5%
13
7.0%
3
2.8%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
43

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 61.3%
370
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.3%
370
Pretty happy 35.6%
215
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
215
Not too 3.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

604


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 62.7%
42
61.7%
116
57.3%
141
68.9%
71
61.3%
370
Pretty happy 32.8%
22
36.2%
68
38.6%
95
29.1%
30
35.6%
215
Not too 4.5%
3
2.1%
4
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
188
100.0%
246
100.0%
103

604


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very happy 57.1%
8
44.4%
12
58.8%
20
62.2%
294
60.9%
334
Pretty happy 42.9%
6
48.1%
13
41.2%
14
34.7%
164
35.9%
197
Not too 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
2.9%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
34
100.0%
473

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 57.6%
80
65.2%
148
60.3%
138
37.5%
3
61.2%
369
Pretty happy 36.7%
51
31.7%
72
38.0%
87
62.5%
5
35.7%
215
Not too 5.8%
8
3.1%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
227
100.0%
229
100.0%
8

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 62.3%
207
60.4%
93
50.0%
6
53.0%
35
73.7%
28
0.00%
0
61.3%
369
Pretty happy 34.6%
115
37.0%
57
50.0%
6
39.4%
26
26.3%
10
0.00%
0
35.5%
214
Not too 2.7%
9
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
154
100.0%
12
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
0

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 59.7%
40
57.5%
176
60.9%
28
70.3%
83
64.2%
43
61.3%
370
Pretty happy 37.3%
25
39.2%
120
32.6%
15
28.8%
34
31.3%
21
35.6%
215
Not too 3.0%
2
2.9%
9
6.5%
3
0.8%
1
4.5%
3
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
306
100.0%
46
100.0%
118
100.0%
67

604


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 67.8%
221
53.6%
149
61.3%
370
Pretty happy 29.1%
95
43.2%
120
35.6%
215
Not too 2.8%
9
3.2%
9
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
278

604

Bookmark and Share