General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 568 30.6% 30.6% -1.08
Good 854 46.1% 76.7% 0
Fair 322 17.4% 94.1% 1.08
Poor 103 5.6% 99.6% 2.15
Don't know 4 .2% 99.8% 6.47
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Excellent 31.5%
462
27.1%
71
30.8%
533
Good 47.0%
690
40.1%
105
46.0%
795
Fair 16.0%
234
26.0%
68
17.5%
302
Poor 5.2%
76
6.9%
18
5.4%
94
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
262

1729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 31.6%
266
19.4%
30
29.0%
86
27.9%
17
33.9%
169
30.6%
568
Good 49.3%
416
40.6%
63
45.8%
136
41.0%
25
43.0%
214
46.1%
854
Fair 15.4%
130
21.9%
34
18.2%
54
19.7%
12
18.5%
92
17.4%
322
Poor 3.3%
28
18.1%
28
6.4%
19
11.5%
7
4.2%
21
5.6%
103
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
155
100.0%
297
100.0%
61
100.0%
498

1854


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 37.0%
155
32.7%
168
29.6%
176
21.1%
69
30.6%
568
Good 44.6%
187
49.1%
252
45.2%
269
44.6%
146
46.1%
854
Fair 16.0%
67
15.4%
79
17.1%
102
22.6%
74
17.4%
322
Poor 2.1%
9
2.3%
12
8.1%
48
10.4%
34
5.6%
103
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
513
100.0%
595
100.0%
327

1854


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Excellent 18.4%
32
19.0%
44
29.4%
37
36.4%
406
31.5%
519
Good 36.2%
63
39.8%
92
49.2%
62
47.8%
533
45.5%
750
Fair 29.9%
52
28.1%
65
16.7%
21
13.1%
146
17.2%
284
Poor 15.5%
27
13.0%
30
4.8%
6
2.7%
30
5.6%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
231
100.0%
126
100.0%
1116

1647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 34.1%
78
27.1%
98
30.0%
92
12.5%
3
29.4%
271
Good 40.6%
93
50.4%
182
50.2%
154
33.3%
8
47.4%
437
Fair 16.6%
38
17.7%
64
15.0%
46
37.5%
9
17.0%
157
Poor 8.7%
20
4.7%
17
4.9%
15
12.5%
3
6.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 28.0%
270
32.9%
147
48.4%
15
35.0%
96
28.8%
36
33.3%
1
30.6%
565
Good 47.5%
458
44.7%
200
29.0%
9
48.9%
134
40.8%
51
0.0%
0
46.2%
852
Fair 18.3%
177
17.7%
79
12.9%
4
12.0%
33
21.6%
27
33.3%
1
17.4%
321
Poor 6.1%
59
4.5%
20
6.5%
2
4.0%
11
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
447
100.0%
31
100.0%
274
100.0%
125
100.0%
3

1845


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 17.8%
48
27.9%
277
37.2%
54
42.5%
125
43.0%
64
30.7%
568
Good 38.9%
105
49.1%
487
46.2%
67
43.9%
129
44.3%
66
46.2%
854
Fair 28.9%
78
18.1%
180
11.7%
17
10.5%
31
10.1%
15
17.4%
321
Poor 13.7%
37
4.7%
47
4.8%
7
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
5.5%
102
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
992
100.0%
145
100.0%
294
100.0%
149

1850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 29.3%
241
31.7%
327
30.6%
568
Good 48.6%
400
44.0%
454
46.1%
854
Fair 16.5%
136
18.0%
186
17.4%
322
Poor 5.3%
44
5.7%
59
5.6%
103
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
1031

1854

Bookmark and Share