General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 468 50.6% 50.6% -.58
Routine 397 43% 93.6% .25
Dull 33 3.6% 97.2% 1.08
No opinion 26 2.8% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Exciting 51.2%
382
48.0%
59
50.7%
441
Routine 43.2%
322
43.1%
53
43.2%
375
Dull 2.9%
22
6.5%
8
3.5%
30
No opinion 2.7%
20
2.4%
3
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exciting 55.2%
227
44.0%
37
45.8%
65
43.2%
16
49.2%
123
50.6%
468
Routine 43.1%
177
46.4%
39
43.0%
61
51.4%
19
40.4%
101
43.0%
397
Dull 0.7%
3
3.6%
3
8.5%
12
2.7%
1
5.6%
14
3.6%
33
No opinion 1.0%
4
6.0%
5
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
4.8%
12
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exciting 52.6%
102
50.6%
122
50.0%
155
49.7%
89
50.6%
468
Routine 40.2%
78
42.7%
103
44.2%
137
44.1%
79
43.0%
397
Dull 5.2%
10
3.7%
9
3.2%
10
2.2%
4
3.6%
33
No opinion 2.1%
4
2.9%
7
2.6%
8
3.9%
7
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Exciting 34.1%
28
41.3%
50
48.5%
32
54.8%
303
50.2%
413
Routine 57.3%
47
49.6%
60
40.9%
27
41.6%
230
44.3%
364
Dull 6.1%
5
6.6%
8
6.1%
4
2.2%
12
3.5%
29
No opinion 2.4%
2
2.5%
3
4.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Exciting 56.8%
130
46.3%
167
52.1%
160
45.8%
11
50.8%
468
Routine 35.4%
81
48.8%
176
42.7%
131
25.0%
6
42.8%
394
Dull 5.2%
12
2.5%
9
3.3%
10
8.3%
2
3.6%
33
No opinion 2.6%
6
2.5%
9
2.0%
6
20.8%
5
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Exciting 51.1%
238
52.0%
119
73.3%
11
42.4%
59
53.5%
38
100.0%
1
50.6%
466
Routine 43.6%
203
40.6%
93
26.7%
4
50.4%
70
36.6%
26
0.0%
0
43.0%
396
Dull 3.6%
17
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
No opinion 1.7%
8
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exciting 40.7%
59
45.5%
218
61.2%
41
63.9%
94
65.5%
55
50.7%
467
Routine 46.2%
67
48.4%
232
34.3%
23
31.3%
46
34.5%
29
43.1%
397
Dull 6.9%
10
3.8%
18
3.0%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
No opinion 6.2%
9
2.3%
11
1.5%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 54.1%
269
46.6%
199
50.6%
468
Routine 40.2%
200
46.1%
197
43.0%
397
Dull 3.2%
16
4.0%
17
3.6%
33
No opinion 2.4%
12
3.3%
14
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share