General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 431 47.3% 47.3% -.89
Just look out for themselves 391 42.9% 90.1% .5
Depends 88 9.6% 99.8% 1.9
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Try to be helpful 50.1%
363
34.9%
45
47.8%
408
Just look out for themselves 40.3%
292
54.3%
70
42.4%
362
Depends 9.4%
68
10.1%
13
9.5%
81
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Try to be helpful 52.8%
214
46.3%
38
43.7%
69
38.2%
13
41.6%
97
47.3%
431
Just look out for themselves 38.5%
156
47.6%
39
43.7%
69
55.9%
19
46.4%
108
42.9%
391
Depends 8.6%
35
6.1%
5
11.4%
18
5.9%
2
12.0%
28
9.6%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 38.0%
68
43.1%
116
54.7%
164
50.6%
83
47.3%
431
Just look out for themselves 54.2%
97
44.6%
120
37.7%
113
37.2%
61
42.9%
391
Depends 7.8%
14
12.3%
33
7.3%
22
11.6%
19
9.6%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Try to be helpful 37.1%
33
35.7%
41
49.2%
30
51.8%
289
47.8%
393
Just look out for themselves 55.1%
49
53.9%
62
44.3%
27
38.0%
212
42.5%
350
Depends 7.9%
7
10.4%
12
6.6%
4
10.0%
56
9.6%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Try to be helpful 47.0%
109
46.0%
163
49.5%
147
40.0%
10
47.2%
429
Just look out for themselves 42.2%
98
43.8%
155
42.1%
125
48.0%
12
43.0%
390
Depends 10.8%
25
9.9%
35
8.4%
25
8.0%
2
9.6%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Try to be helpful 49.9%
230
44.5%
101
40.0%
8
45.0%
58
47.8%
33
0.00%
0
47.5%
430
Just look out for themselves 41.9%
193
44.1%
100
45.0%
9
41.9%
54
44.9%
31
0.00%
0
42.7%
387
Depends 8.0%
37
11.5%
26
15.0%
3
12.4%
16
7.2%
5
0.00%
0
9.6%
87
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to be helpful 34.1%
43
46.8%
227
53.4%
31
50.9%
81
58.3%
49
47.3%
431
Just look out for themselves 51.6%
65
45.2%
219
36.2%
21
35.2%
56
35.7%
30
42.9%
391
Depends 13.5%
17
7.8%
38
10.3%
6
13.8%
22
6.0%
5
9.6%
88
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 44.8%
181
49.2%
250
47.3%
431
Just look out for themselves 47.5%
192
39.2%
199
42.9%
391
Depends 7.7%
31
11.2%
57
9.6%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share