General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 361 39.6% 39.6% -.99
Would try to be fair 451 49.5% 89% .36
Depends 97 10.6% 99.7% 1.71
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 35.2%
255
59.7%
77
38.9%
332
Would try to be fair 53.9%
390
29.5%
38
50.2%
428
Depends 10.9%
79
9.3%
12
10.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.8%
133
39.0%
32
40.5%
64
50.0%
17
49.4%
115
39.6%
361
Would try to be fair 55.8%
226
53.7%
44
43.7%
69
47.1%
16
41.2%
96
49.5%
451
Depends 11.1%
45
7.3%
6
14.6%
23
2.9%
1
9.4%
22
10.6%
97
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 51.4%
92
44.6%
120
34.7%
104
27.4%
45
39.6%
361
Would try to be fair 40.8%
73
42.4%
114
54.7%
164
61.0%
100
49.5%
451
Depends 7.8%
14
12.6%
34
10.3%
31
11.0%
18
10.6%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 57.3%
51
48.7%
56
47.5%
29
33.2%
185
39.0%
321
Would try to be fair 36.0%
32
42.6%
49
47.5%
29
55.6%
310
51.0%
420
Depends 6.7%
6
7.8%
9
4.9%
3
11.3%
63
9.8%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.7%
92
43.8%
155
33.7%
100
56.0%
14
39.8%
361
Would try to be fair 50.0%
116
43.8%
155
57.2%
170
32.0%
8
49.4%
449
Depends 10.3%
24
12.1%
43
8.8%
26
8.0%
2
10.5%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 38.2%
176
39.2%
89
35.0%
7
41.9%
54
47.8%
33
0.00%
0
39.6%
359
Would try to be fair 51.4%
237
49.3%
112
55.0%
11
45.7%
59
44.9%
31
0.00%
0
49.7%
450
Depends 10.0%
46
11.0%
25
10.0%
2
12.4%
16
7.2%
5
0.00%
0
10.4%
94
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 46.0%
58
47.0%
228
27.6%
16
27.0%
43
19.0%
16
39.6%
361
Would try to be fair 41.3%
52
43.3%
210
70.7%
41
59.1%
94
64.3%
54
49.5%
451
Depends 11.9%
15
9.5%
46
1.7%
1
13.2%
21
16.7%
14
10.6%
97
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 40.3%
163
39.0%
198
39.6%
361
Would try to be fair 47.3%
191
51.2%
260
49.5%
451
Depends 12.1%
49
9.4%
48
10.6%
97
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share