General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 310 34% 34% -1.14
Can't be too careful 528 57.9% 91.9% .38
Other, depends 72 7.9% 99.8% 1.89
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.3%
277
14.0%
18
34.6%
295
Can't be too careful 53.5%
387
77.5%
100
57.1%
487
Other, depends 8.1%
59
7.8%
10
8.1%
69
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.2%
171
32.9%
27
31.0%
49
17.6%
6
24.5%
57
34.0%
310
Can't be too careful 50.4%
204
57.3%
47
62.7%
99
76.5%
26
65.2%
152
57.9%
528
Other, depends 7.4%
30
9.8%
8
6.3%
10
5.9%
2
9.4%
22
7.9%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 24.6%
44
29.7%
80
40.0%
120
40.2%
66
34.0%
310
Can't be too careful 66.5%
119
62.1%
167
53.0%
159
50.6%
83
57.9%
528
Other, depends 8.9%
16
7.8%
21
6.7%
20
9.1%
15
7.9%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 15.7%
14
27.8%
32
24.6%
15
40.7%
227
35.0%
288
Can't be too careful 78.7%
70
63.5%
73
63.9%
39
51.8%
289
57.2%
471
Other, depends 5.6%
5
7.8%
9
11.5%
7
7.5%
42
7.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.4%
89
31.6%
112
35.0%
104
16.0%
4
34.0%
309
Can't be too careful 52.2%
121
61.0%
216
57.2%
170
76.0%
19
57.9%
526
Other, depends 9.5%
22
7.1%
25
7.7%
23
4.0%
1
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.1%
171
31.3%
71
25.0%
5
35.7%
46
24.6%
17
0.00%
0
34.2%
310
Can't be too careful 55.7%
257
62.6%
142
55.0%
11
51.9%
67
66.7%
46
0.00%
0
57.7%
523
Other, depends 6.9%
32
6.2%
14
20.0%
4
11.6%
15
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 20.6%
26
27.2%
132
32.8%
19
52.2%
83
59.5%
50
34.0%
310
Can't be too careful 71.4%
90
65.2%
316
60.3%
35
37.7%
60
32.1%
27
57.9%
528
Other, depends 7.1%
9
7.6%
37
6.9%
4
9.4%
15
8.3%
7
7.9%
72
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.9%
153
30.9%
157
34.0%
310
Can't be too careful 54.0%
218
61.0%
310
57.9%
528
Other, depends 7.9%
32
7.9%
40
7.9%
72
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share