General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

Confidence? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 201 22% 22% -1.1
Only some 531 58.2% 80.3% -.05
Hardly any 167 18.3% 98.6% .99
Don't know 13 1.4% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
164
18.6%
24
22.0%
188
Only some 58.8%
426
55.0%
71
58.3%
497
Hardly any 17.5%
127
23.3%
30
18.4%
157
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 19.3%
78
35.4%
29
15.8%
25
23.5%
8
26.2%
61
22.0%
201
Only some 63.7%
258
52.4%
43
53.2%
84
61.8%
21
53.6%
125
58.2%
531
Hardly any 16.3%
66
9.8%
8
28.5%
45
14.7%
5
18.5%
43
18.3%
167
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.4%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
61
18.2%
49
16.3%
49
25.6%
42
22.0%
201
Only some 49.2%
88
61.7%
166
62.0%
186
55.5%
91
58.2%
531
Hardly any 15.1%
27
19.7%
53
20.0%
60
16.5%
27
18.3%
167
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 22.5%
20
15.7%
18
27.9%
17
22.6%
126
22.0%
181
Only some 41.6%
37
59.1%
68
54.1%
33
62.4%
348
59.1%
486
Hardly any 34.8%
31
23.5%
27
18.0%
11
14.7%
82
18.3%
151
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 19.8%
46
22.9%
81
23.2%
69
16.0%
4
22.0%
200
Only some 53.4%
124
58.5%
207
63.0%
187
44.0%
11
58.3%
529
Hardly any 25.0%
58
18.4%
65
13.5%
40
16.0%
4
18.4%
167
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
24.0%
6
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 25.6%
118
18.1%
41
15.0%
3
22.5%
29
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
22.2%
201
Only some 55.3%
255
63.0%
143
75.0%
15
55.0%
71
65.2%
45
0.00%
0
58.4%
529
Hardly any 17.4%
80
18.5%
42
5.0%
1
20.9%
27
18.8%
13
0.00%
0
18.0%
163
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 26.2%
33
20.6%
100
22.4%
13
24.5%
39
19.0%
16
22.0%
201
Only some 50.0%
63
56.5%
274
65.5%
38
61.0%
97
70.2%
59
58.2%
531
Hardly any 21.4%
27
21.6%
105
12.1%
7
12.6%
20
9.5%
8
18.3%
167
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 23.8%
96
20.7%
105
22.0%
201
Only some 55.9%
226
60.0%
305
58.2%
531
Hardly any 19.6%
79
17.3%
88
18.3%
167
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.0%
10
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share