General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

Confidence? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 158 17.3% 17.3% -1.08
Only some 572 62.7% 80% -.13
Hardly any 163 17.9% 97.9% .83
Don't know 18 2% 99.9% 5.59
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
131
14.0%
18
17.5%
149
Only some 64.4%
466
55.8%
72
63.1%
538
Hardly any 16.2%
117
26.4%
34
17.7%
151
Don't know 1.2%
9
3.9%
5
1.6%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 16.3%
66
20.7%
17
12.0%
19
8.8%
3
22.7%
53
17.3%
158
Only some 67.7%
274
53.7%
44
58.2%
92
85.3%
29
57.1%
133
62.7%
572
Hardly any 14.3%
58
25.6%
21
27.2%
43
2.9%
1
17.2%
40
17.9%
163
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.9%
1
2.6%
6
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 25.7%
46
15.2%
41
15.3%
46
15.2%
25
17.3%
158
Only some 57.5%
103
66.2%
178
64.0%
192
60.4%
99
62.7%
572
Hardly any 14.5%
26
17.5%
47
18.3%
55
21.3%
35
17.9%
163
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
6
3.0%
5
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
13
12.2%
14
18.0%
11
17.6%
98
16.5%
136
Only some 55.1%
49
61.7%
71
60.7%
37
66.5%
371
64.2%
528
Hardly any 28.1%
25
24.3%
28
18.0%
11
15.1%
84
18.0%
148
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
2
3.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 13.8%
32
16.1%
57
21.9%
65
12.0%
3
17.3%
157
Only some 60.8%
141
65.8%
233
63.0%
187
44.0%
11
63.0%
572
Hardly any 22.8%
53
16.7%
59
14.5%
43
24.0%
6
17.7%
161
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
20.0%
5
1.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 18.7%
86
15.9%
36
15.0%
3
20.2%
26
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
17.3%
157
Only some 62.5%
288
65.6%
149
55.0%
11
56.6%
73
69.6%
48
0.00%
0
62.8%
569
Hardly any 17.6%
81
16.3%
37
25.0%
5
20.2%
26
17.4%
12
0.00%
0
17.8%
161
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
2.3%
3
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
23
15.7%
76
17.2%
10
18.9%
30
22.6%
19
17.3%
158
Only some 52.4%
66
63.9%
310
58.6%
34
67.3%
107
65.5%
55
62.7%
572
Hardly any 25.4%
32
18.8%
91
24.1%
14
11.9%
19
8.3%
7
17.9%
163
Don't know 4.0%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 19.8%
80
15.4%
78
17.3%
158
Only some 61.4%
248
63.8%
324
62.7%
572
Hardly any 17.1%
69
18.5%
94
17.9%
163
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.2%
11
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share