General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

Confidence? Organized religion.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 168 18.4% 18.4% -1.13
Only some 511 56% 74.5% -.16
Hardly any 217 23.8% 98.2% .82
Don't know 14 1.5% 99.8% 5.68
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
130
23.3%
30
18.8%
160
Only some 56.1%
406
58.1%
75
56.4%
481
Hardly any 24.0%
174
17.8%
23
23.1%
197
Don't know 1.7%
12
0.8%
1
1.5%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 19.8%
80
32.9%
27
10.8%
17
23.5%
8
15.5%
36
18.4%
168
Only some 58.5%
237
50.0%
41
56.3%
89
50.0%
17
54.5%
127
56.0%
511
Hardly any 20.5%
83
14.6%
12
31.6%
50
26.5%
9
27.0%
63
23.8%
217
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 16.2%
29
16.4%
44
17.0%
51
26.8%
44
18.4%
168
Only some 54.7%
98
61.0%
164
54.7%
164
51.8%
85
56.0%
511
Hardly any 26.8%
48
21.9%
59
27.0%
81
17.7%
29
23.8%
217
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
3.0%
5
1.5%
14
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 22.5%
20
14.8%
17
27.9%
17
16.7%
93
17.9%
147
Only some 42.7%
38
56.5%
65
41.0%
25
61.8%
345
57.5%
473
Hardly any 33.7%
30
26.1%
30
31.1%
19
20.8%
116
23.7%
195
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
33
15.5%
55
25.3%
75
20.0%
5
18.5%
168
Only some 53.0%
123
60.2%
213
56.2%
167
28.0%
7
56.2%
510
Hardly any 31.0%
72
22.9%
81
17.8%
53
36.0%
9
23.7%
215
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
16.0%
4
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 23.4%
108
17.6%
40
5.0%
1
5.4%
7
17.4%
12
0.00%
0
18.5%
168
Only some 58.1%
268
60.4%
137
60.0%
12
43.4%
56
52.2%
36
0.00%
0
56.2%
509
Hardly any 16.7%
77
20.3%
46
35.0%
7
48.8%
63
29.0%
20
0.00%
0
23.5%
213
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 26.2%
33
17.5%
85
24.1%
14
15.7%
25
13.1%
11
18.4%
168
Only some 46.8%
59
57.5%
279
46.6%
27
61.0%
97
58.3%
49
56.0%
511
Hardly any 23.8%
30
23.9%
116
27.6%
16
21.4%
34
25.0%
21
23.8%
217
Don't know 3.2%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
72
18.9%
96
18.4%
168
Only some 55.2%
223
56.7%
288
56.0%
511
Hardly any 23.8%
96
23.8%
121
23.8%
217
Don't know 2.7%
11
0.6%
3
1.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share