General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

Confidence? Education.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 227 24.9% 24.9% -1.18
Only some 537 58.9% 83.8% .07
Hardly any 142 15.6% 99.3% 1.32
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
164
34.9%
45
24.5%
209
Only some 62.3%
451
45.0%
58
59.7%
509
Hardly any 14.6%
106
19.4%
25
15.4%
131
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
105
25.6%
21
20.9%
33
26.5%
9
25.3%
59
24.9%
227
Only some 58.8%
238
63.4%
52
62.0%
98
52.9%
18
56.2%
131
58.9%
537
Hardly any 14.6%
59
9.8%
8
17.1%
27
20.6%
7
17.6%
41
15.6%
142
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 29.1%
52
20.4%
55
24.3%
73
28.7%
47
24.9%
227
Only some 54.2%
97
63.2%
170
59.0%
177
56.7%
93
58.9%
537
Hardly any 15.6%
28
16.4%
44
16.3%
49
12.8%
21
15.6%
142
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
28
22.6%
26
34.4%
21
22.9%
128
24.7%
203
Only some 51.7%
46
59.1%
68
54.1%
33
61.5%
343
59.5%
490
Hardly any 16.9%
15
18.3%
21
11.5%
7
15.4%
86
15.7%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 26.7%
62
29.9%
106
18.2%
54
20.0%
5
25.0%
227
Only some 59.1%
137
57.9%
205
60.6%
180
52.0%
13
58.9%
535
Hardly any 14.2%
33
12.1%
43
20.5%
61
16.0%
4
15.5%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 28.0%
129
22.9%
52
10.0%
2
20.9%
27
23.2%
16
0.00%
0
24.9%
226
Only some 54.9%
253
62.6%
142
65.0%
13
67.4%
87
56.5%
39
0.00%
0
58.9%
534
Hardly any 16.3%
75
14.1%
32
25.0%
5
11.6%
15
18.8%
13
0.00%
0
15.5%
140
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 41.3%
52
24.1%
117
22.4%
13
16.4%
26
22.6%
19
24.9%
227
Only some 46.0%
58
59.6%
289
65.5%
38
62.9%
100
61.9%
52
58.9%
537
Hardly any 11.9%
15
16.1%
78
12.1%
7
18.2%
29
15.5%
13
15.6%
142
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 25.7%
104
24.2%
123
24.9%
227
Only some 58.9%
238
58.9%
299
58.9%
537
Hardly any 14.6%
59
16.3%
83
15.6%
142
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share