General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

Confidence? Executive branch of the federal government.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 243 26.6% 26.6% -.94
Only some 455 49.9% 76.5% -.07
Hardly any 193 21.2% 97.7% .79
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.8% 5.13
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
213
14.7%
19
27.2%
232
Only some 49.9%
361
51.9%
67
50.2%
428
Hardly any 19.3%
140
28.7%
37
20.8%
177
Don't know 1.4%
10
3.1%
4
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 32.1%
130
28.0%
23
22.2%
35
20.6%
7
20.6%
48
26.6%
243
Only some 51.1%
207
46.3%
38
46.2%
73
55.9%
19
50.6%
118
49.9%
455
Hardly any 15.3%
62
24.4%
20
28.5%
45
17.6%
6
25.8%
60
21.2%
193
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
3.0%
7
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 25.7%
46
24.2%
65
28.3%
85
28.7%
47
26.6%
243
Only some 51.4%
92
52.4%
141
47.3%
142
48.8%
80
49.9%
455
Hardly any 19.6%
35
20.8%
56
23.0%
69
20.1%
33
21.2%
193
Don't know 3.4%
6
2.6%
7
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
14
14.8%
17
19.7%
12
31.9%
178
26.9%
221
Only some 51.7%
46
52.2%
60
45.9%
28
48.9%
273
49.5%
407
Hardly any 30.3%
27
27.0%
31
31.1%
19
18.6%
104
22.0%
181
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.2%
6
3.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 17.2%
40
23.7%
84
38.0%
113
24.0%
6
26.8%
243
Only some 47.4%
110
54.2%
192
48.5%
144
28.0%
7
49.9%
453
Hardly any 33.2%
77
20.3%
72
13.1%
39
20.0%
5
21.3%
193
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
24.0%
6
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 31.7%
146
24.7%
56
20.0%
4
19.4%
25
15.9%
11
0.00%
0
26.7%
242
Only some 45.3%
209
55.9%
127
55.0%
11
53.5%
69
52.2%
36
0.00%
0
49.9%
452
Hardly any 20.8%
96
17.2%
39
20.0%
4
25.6%
33
27.5%
19
0.00%
0
21.1%
191
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
1.6%
2
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
28
24.3%
118
29.3%
17
37.7%
60
23.8%
20
26.6%
243
Only some 50.0%
63
49.7%
241
55.2%
32
45.3%
72
56.0%
47
49.9%
455
Hardly any 23.8%
30
23.3%
113
15.5%
9
15.1%
24
20.2%
17
21.2%
193
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 30.4%
123
23.6%
120
26.6%
243
Only some 46.8%
189
52.4%
266
49.9%
455
Hardly any 20.8%
84
21.5%
109
21.2%
193
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.2%
11
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share