General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

Confidence? Organized labor.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 101 11.1% 11.1% -.99
Only some 550 60.3% 71.4% -.31
Hardly any 210 23% 94.4% .37
Don't know 50 5.5% 99.9% 3.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
80
13.2%
17
11.4%
97
Only some 59.8%
433
61.2%
79
60.0%
512
Hardly any 24.2%
175
18.6%
24
23.3%
199
Don't know 5.0%
36
6.2%
8
5.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
42
11.0%
9
7.6%
12
11.8%
4
14.6%
34
11.1%
101
Only some 59.8%
242
51.2%
42
62.0%
98
64.7%
22
62.7%
146
60.3%
550
Hardly any 25.2%
102
29.3%
24
22.2%
35
20.6%
7
18.0%
42
23.0%
210
Don't know 4.7%
19
7.3%
6
8.2%
13
2.9%
1
4.7%
11
5.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 16.2%
29
13.0%
35
5.7%
17
12.2%
20
11.1%
101
Only some 65.4%
117
63.2%
170
58.0%
174
54.3%
89
60.3%
550
Hardly any 13.4%
24
19.3%
52
29.7%
89
27.4%
45
23.0%
210
Don't know 5.0%
9
4.5%
12
6.7%
20
5.5%
9
5.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
16
5.2%
6
14.8%
9
10.9%
61
11.2%
92
Only some 56.2%
50
58.3%
67
62.3%
38
62.9%
351
61.5%
506
Hardly any 18.0%
16
27.0%
31
21.3%
13
23.3%
130
23.1%
190
Don't know 7.9%
7
9.6%
11
1.6%
1
2.9%
16
4.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 13.4%
31
12.1%
43
7.1%
21
24.0%
6
11.1%
101
Only some 65.5%
152
62.1%
220
56.6%
168
36.0%
9
60.5%
549
Hardly any 16.4%
38
21.5%
76
31.3%
93
12.0%
3
23.1%
210
Don't know 4.7%
11
4.2%
15
5.1%
15
24.0%
6
5.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
43
15.0%
34
5.0%
1
12.4%
16
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
11.1%
101
Only some 59.0%
272
64.8%
147
50.0%
10
61.2%
79
59.4%
41
0.00%
0
60.6%
549
Hardly any 25.8%
119
17.6%
40
30.0%
6
21.7%
28
20.3%
14
0.00%
0
22.8%
207
Don't know 5.6%
26
2.6%
6
15.0%
3
4.7%
6
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
5.3%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
28
10.9%
53
3.4%
2
6.3%
10
9.5%
8
11.1%
101
Only some 44.4%
56
62.1%
301
62.1%
36
67.9%
108
58.3%
49
60.3%
550
Hardly any 23.8%
30
22.5%
109
29.3%
17
20.1%
32
26.2%
22
23.0%
210
Don't know 9.5%
12
4.5%
22
5.2%
3
5.0%
8
6.0%
5
5.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
55
9.1%
46
11.1%
101
Only some 55.7%
225
64.0%
325
60.3%
550
Hardly any 26.2%
106
20.5%
104
23.0%
210
Don't know 4.5%
18
6.3%
32
5.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share