General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

Confidence? Press.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 92 10.1% 10.1% -1.5
Only some 425 46.6% 56.7% -.43
Hardly any 382 41.9% 98.6% .64
Don't know 13 1.4% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
73
10.1%
13
10.1%
86
Only some 46.0%
333
48.8%
63
46.4%
396
Hardly any 42.7%
309
39.5%
51
42.2%
360
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.6%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
36
15.9%
13
8.9%
14
2.9%
1
12.0%
28
10.1%
92
Only some 47.4%
192
50.0%
41
46.2%
73
55.9%
19
42.9%
100
46.6%
425
Hardly any 42.5%
172
34.1%
28
42.4%
67
41.2%
14
43.3%
101
41.9%
382
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
20
9.7%
26
9.0%
27
11.6%
19
10.1%
92
Only some 44.1%
79
46.1%
124
45.7%
137
51.8%
85
46.6%
425
Hardly any 43.0%
77
43.9%
118
43.0%
129
35.4%
58
41.9%
382
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 16.9%
15
4.3%
5
8.2%
5
10.2%
57
10.0%
82
Only some 36.0%
32
53.9%
62
41.0%
25
47.7%
266
46.8%
385
Hardly any 47.2%
42
41.7%
48
47.5%
29
41.6%
232
42.6%
351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
35
8.8%
31
7.1%
21
16.0%
4
10.0%
91
Only some 51.7%
120
49.2%
174
40.7%
121
40.0%
10
46.8%
425
Hardly any 33.2%
77
40.7%
144
51.5%
153
24.0%
6
41.9%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
20.0%
5
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 9.8%
45
11.5%
26
15.0%
3
10.1%
13
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
10.0%
91
Only some 47.1%
217
45.8%
104
50.0%
10
47.3%
61
44.9%
31
0.00%
0
46.7%
423
Hardly any 42.3%
195
41.0%
93
30.0%
6
40.3%
52
47.8%
33
0.00%
0
41.8%
379
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.8%
4
5.0%
1
2.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 15.9%
20
8.5%
41
8.6%
5
10.1%
16
11.9%
10
10.1%
92
Only some 50.8%
64
44.7%
217
41.4%
24
47.8%
76
52.4%
44
46.6%
425
Hardly any 31.7%
40
45.4%
220
50.0%
29
40.9%
65
33.3%
28
41.9%
382
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.6%
43
9.6%
49
10.1%
92
Only some 46.5%
188
46.7%
237
46.6%
425
Hardly any 41.1%
166
42.5%
216
41.9%
382
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share