General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

Confidence? Medicine.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 337 37% 37% -.98
Only some 468 51.3% 88.3% .28
Hardly any 102 11.2% 99.5% 1.54
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 7.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 37.4%
271
32.6%
42
36.7%
313
Only some 51.9%
376
54.3%
70
52.3%
446
Hardly any 10.2%
74
13.2%
17
10.7%
91
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 39.3%
159
39.0%
32
29.7%
47
35.3%
12
37.3%
87
37.0%
337
Only some 51.9%
210
46.3%
38
55.7%
88
44.1%
15
50.2%
117
51.3%
468
Hardly any 8.4%
34
14.6%
12
14.6%
23
20.6%
7
11.2%
26
11.2%
102
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 42.5%
76
37.2%
100
33.0%
99
37.8%
62
37.0%
337
Only some 44.7%
80
51.3%
138
55.3%
166
51.2%
84
51.3%
468
Hardly any 10.6%
19
11.5%
31
11.7%
35
10.4%
17
11.2%
102
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
28
34.8%
40
37.7%
23
38.4%
214
37.1%
305
Only some 48.3%
43
50.4%
58
47.5%
29
52.3%
292
51.3%
422
Hardly any 19.1%
17
14.8%
17
13.1%
8
9.3%
52
11.4%
94
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 41.4%
96
37.9%
134
32.0%
95
44.0%
11
37.0%
336
Only some 46.6%
108
51.7%
183
56.9%
169
28.0%
7
51.4%
467
Hardly any 11.6%
27
10.5%
37
10.8%
32
20.0%
5
11.1%
101
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
8.0%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 39.7%
183
35.7%
81
30.0%
6
31.8%
41
34.8%
24
0.00%
0
37.0%
335
Only some 49.9%
230
51.1%
116
60.0%
12
54.3%
70
52.2%
36
0.00%
0
51.2%
464
Hardly any 9.8%
45
13.2%
30
10.0%
2
14.0%
18
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
11.3%
102
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 40.5%
51
34.4%
167
36.2%
21
42.1%
67
36.9%
31
37.0%
337
Only some 42.9%
54
52.8%
256
58.6%
34
49.7%
79
53.6%
45
51.3%
468
Hardly any 15.9%
20
12.4%
60
5.2%
3
6.9%
11
9.5%
8
11.2%
102
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 40.1%
162
34.4%
175
37.0%
337
Only some 48.3%
195
53.7%
273
51.3%
468
Hardly any 11.1%
45
11.2%
57
11.2%
102
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share