General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

Confidence? TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 87 9.5% 9.5% -1.66
Only some 429 47% 56.6% -.46
Hardly any 388 42.5% 99.1% .74
Don't know 8 .9% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
69
10.9%
14
9.7%
83
Only some 46.1%
334
52.7%
68
47.1%
402
Hardly any 43.5%
315
34.9%
45
42.2%
360
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.6%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 7.9%
32
9.8%
8
7.0%
11
11.8%
4
13.7%
32
9.5%
87
Only some 47.2%
191
46.3%
38
46.8%
74
47.1%
16
47.2%
110
47.0%
429
Hardly any 44.0%
178
43.9%
36
45.6%
72
38.2%
13
38.2%
89
42.5%
388
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.0%
25
11.5%
31
5.3%
16
9.1%
15
9.5%
87
Only some 45.8%
82
46.1%
124
47.7%
143
48.8%
80
47.0%
429
Hardly any 39.7%
71
42.0%
113
46.3%
139
39.6%
65
42.5%
388
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.4%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
13
6.1%
7
14.8%
9
8.6%
48
9.4%
77
Only some 48.3%
43
51.3%
59
42.6%
26
46.4%
259
47.0%
387
Hardly any 36.0%
32
42.6%
49
42.6%
26
44.1%
246
42.9%
353
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
25
9.9%
35
8.1%
24
8.0%
2
9.5%
86
Only some 48.7%
113
51.7%
183
39.7%
118
60.0%
15
47.2%
429
Hardly any 39.7%
92
37.3%
132
52.2%
155
24.0%
6
42.4%
385
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
41
11.0%
25
10.0%
2
9.3%
12
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
9.5%
86
Only some 46.0%
212
48.5%
110
60.0%
12
50.4%
65
39.1%
27
0.00%
0
47.0%
426
Hardly any 44.3%
204
40.1%
91
20.0%
4
39.5%
51
52.2%
36
0.00%
0
42.6%
386
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
10.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
23
8.7%
42
6.9%
4
7.5%
12
7.1%
6
9.5%
87
Only some 45.2%
57
48.5%
235
50.0%
29
45.3%
72
42.9%
36
47.0%
429
Hardly any 34.1%
43
42.1%
204
43.1%
25
47.2%
75
48.8%
41
42.5%
388
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
46
8.1%
41
9.5%
87
Only some 45.0%
182
48.6%
247
47.0%
429
Hardly any 42.3%
171
42.7%
217
42.5%
388
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share