General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

Confidence? U.S. Supreme Court.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 321 35.2% 35.2% -.73
Only some 454 49.8% 85% .01
Hardly any 104 11.4% 96.4% .76
Don't know 32 3.5% 99.9% 4.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 36.2%
262
25.6%
33
34.6%
295
Only some 51.2%
371
44.2%
57
50.2%
428
Hardly any 9.8%
71
23.3%
30
11.8%
101
Don't know 2.8%
20
6.2%
8
3.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 37.5%
152
36.6%
30
33.5%
53
23.5%
8
33.5%
78
35.2%
321
Only some 50.4%
204
51.2%
42
48.1%
76
55.9%
19
48.5%
113
49.8%
454
Hardly any 9.6%
39
6.1%
5
14.6%
23
17.6%
6
13.3%
31
11.4%
104
Don't know 2.5%
10
6.1%
5
3.2%
5
2.9%
1
4.7%
11
3.5%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 43.6%
78
30.9%
83
33.7%
101
36.0%
59
35.2%
321
Only some 40.2%
72
54.3%
146
52.7%
158
47.6%
78
49.8%
454
Hardly any 12.3%
22
12.3%
33
10.3%
31
11.0%
18
11.4%
104
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.6%
7
3.0%
9
5.5%
9
3.5%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 30.3%
27
26.1%
30
27.9%
17
38.5%
215
35.1%
289
Only some 44.9%
40
53.9%
62
54.1%
33
51.1%
285
51.0%
420
Hardly any 18.0%
16
13.9%
16
16.4%
10
9.0%
50
11.2%
92
Don't know 6.7%
6
5.2%
6
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
2.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 32.8%
76
37.3%
132
37.4%
111
4.0%
1
35.2%
320
Only some 49.6%
115
49.2%
174
51.2%
152
52.0%
13
50.0%
454
Hardly any 15.1%
35
11.3%
40
9.1%
27
8.0%
2
11.5%
104
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.3%
8
2.4%
7
36.0%
9
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
174
35.2%
80
25.0%
5
30.2%
39
31.9%
22
0.00%
0
35.3%
320
Only some 46.2%
213
53.3%
121
50.0%
10
57.4%
74
47.8%
33
0.00%
0
49.8%
451
Hardly any 12.4%
57
8.8%
20
20.0%
4
10.1%
13
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
11.5%
104
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.6%
6
5.0%
1
2.3%
3
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
3.3%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
41
33.0%
160
36.2%
21
39.6%
63
42.9%
36
35.2%
321
Only some 46.0%
58
51.3%
249
51.7%
30
49.1%
78
46.4%
39
49.8%
454
Hardly any 12.7%
16
12.6%
61
10.3%
6
8.2%
13
9.5%
8
11.4%
104
Don't know 8.7%
11
2.9%
14
1.7%
1
3.1%
5
1.2%
1
3.5%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 36.1%
146
34.4%
175
35.2%
321
Only some 47.8%
193
51.4%
261
49.8%
454
Hardly any 12.6%
51
10.4%
53
11.4%
104
Don't know 3.5%
14
3.5%
18
3.5%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share