General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 336 36.8% 36.8% -.67
Only some 440 48.2% 85.1% -.05
Hardly any 81 8.9% 94% .57
Don't know 55 6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 39.9%
289
17.1%
22
36.5%
311
Only some 48.9%
354
51.2%
66
49.2%
420
Hardly any 6.5%
47
20.2%
26
8.6%
73
Don't know 4.7%
34
11.6%
15
5.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 39.8%
161
35.4%
29
34.8%
55
20.6%
7
36.1%
84
36.8%
336
Only some 48.6%
197
40.2%
33
48.1%
76
58.8%
20
48.9%
114
48.2%
440
Hardly any 7.2%
29
11.0%
9
9.5%
15
17.6%
6
9.4%
22
8.9%
81
Don't know 4.4%
18
13.4%
11
7.6%
12
2.9%
1
5.6%
13
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 39.7%
71
31.2%
84
41.7%
125
34.1%
56
36.8%
336
Only some 48.0%
86
55.4%
149
45.7%
137
41.5%
68
48.2%
440
Hardly any 8.4%
15
10.0%
27
6.3%
19
12.2%
20
8.9%
81
Don't know 3.9%
7
3.3%
9
6.3%
19
12.2%
20
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 29.2%
26
25.2%
29
36.1%
22
41.2%
230
37.3%
307
Only some 43.8%
39
59.1%
68
50.8%
31
48.7%
272
49.8%
410
Hardly any 21.3%
19
9.6%
11
9.8%
6
6.8%
38
9.0%
74
Don't know 5.6%
5
6.1%
7
3.3%
2
3.2%
18
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 44.4%
103
36.2%
128
34.0%
101
12.0%
3
36.9%
335
Only some 40.1%
93
50.6%
179
53.9%
160
28.0%
7
48.3%
439
Hardly any 9.5%
22
7.9%
28
8.8%
26
12.0%
3
8.7%
79
Don't know 6.0%
14
5.4%
19
3.4%
10
48.0%
12
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 32.1%
148
43.2%
98
40.0%
8
42.6%
55
36.2%
25
0.00%
0
36.9%
334
Only some 51.0%
235
44.9%
102
55.0%
11
44.2%
57
49.3%
34
0.00%
0
48.5%
439
Hardly any 10.2%
47
6.6%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
8.9%
81
Don't know 6.7%
31
5.3%
12
5.0%
1
3.9%
5
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
5.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
37
33.6%
163
46.6%
27
42.1%
67
50.0%
42
36.8%
336
Only some 43.7%
55
50.3%
244
46.6%
27
47.8%
76
45.2%
38
48.2%
440
Hardly any 14.3%
18
10.3%
50
6.9%
4
4.4%
7
2.4%
2
8.9%
81
Don't know 12.7%
16
5.8%
28
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
2.4%
2
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 37.6%
152
36.2%
184
36.8%
336
Only some 47.8%
193
48.6%
247
48.2%
440
Hardly any 8.4%
34
9.3%
47
8.9%
81
Don't know 6.2%
25
5.9%
30
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share