General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

Confidence? Congress.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 117 12.8% 12.8% -1.18
Only some 553 60.6% 73.5% -.23
Hardly any 222 24.3% 97.8% .71
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.9% 5.45
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 12.2%
88
15.5%
20
12.7%
108
Only some 62.8%
455
55.0%
71
61.7%
526
Hardly any 23.6%
171
25.6%
33
23.9%
204
Don't know 1.4%
10
3.1%
4
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
61
12.2%
10
6.3%
10
5.9%
2
14.6%
34
12.8%
117
Only some 61.5%
249
61.0%
50
62.0%
98
55.9%
19
58.8%
137
60.6%
553
Hardly any 22.2%
90
24.4%
20
28.5%
45
32.4%
11
24.0%
56
24.3%
222
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.4%
2
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
2.6%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
35
12.3%
33
11.0%
33
9.8%
16
12.8%
117
Only some 55.9%
100
62.8%
169
60.0%
180
63.4%
104
60.6%
553
Hardly any 21.2%
38
22.3%
60
28.0%
84
24.4%
40
24.3%
222
Don't know 3.4%
6
2.6%
7
0.7%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
10
3.5%
4
13.1%
8
14.9%
83
12.8%
105
Only some 57.3%
51
66.1%
76
60.7%
37
60.9%
340
61.2%
504
Hardly any 29.2%
26
26.1%
30
24.6%
15
23.7%
132
24.7%
203
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
29
13.3%
47
13.1%
39
4.0%
1
12.8%
116
Only some 60.8%
141
61.0%
216
62.3%
185
44.0%
11
60.9%
553
Hardly any 25.4%
59
24.3%
86
22.9%
68
36.0%
9
24.4%
222
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
5
1.7%
5
16.0%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
59
15.0%
34
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
12.8%
116
Only some 61.8%
285
56.8%
129
95.0%
19
56.6%
73
63.8%
44
0.00%
0
60.7%
550
Hardly any 23.2%
107
25.6%
58
5.0%
1
31.8%
41
18.8%
13
0.00%
0
24.3%
220
Don't know 2.0%
9
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
21
12.8%
62
5.2%
3
13.2%
21
11.9%
10
12.8%
117
Only some 49.2%
62
61.0%
296
75.9%
44
62.9%
100
60.7%
51
60.6%
553
Hardly any 29.4%
37
24.1%
117
17.2%
10
22.0%
35
27.4%
23
24.3%
222
Don't know 4.8%
6
1.9%
9
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
58
11.6%
59
12.8%
117
Only some 55.7%
225
64.6%
328
60.6%
553
Hardly any 28.0%
113
21.5%
109
24.3%
222
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.2%
11
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share