General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

Confidence? Military.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 492 53.9% 53.9% -.62
Only some 343 37.6% 91.6% .37
Hardly any 63 6.9% 98.5% 1.36
Don't know 14 1.5% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A great deal 56.2%
407
41.9%
54
54.0%
461
Only some 37.7%
273
40.3%
52
38.1%
325
Hardly any 5.1%
37
14.7%
19
6.6%
56
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 60.5%
245
58.5%
48
46.8%
74
38.2%
13
48.1%
112
53.9%
492
Only some 34.6%
140
30.5%
25
43.0%
68
55.9%
19
39.1%
91
37.6%
343
Hardly any 4.4%
18
8.5%
7
8.9%
14
5.9%
2
9.4%
22
6.9%
63
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 55.9%
100
50.9%
137
51.0%
153
62.2%
102
53.9%
492
Only some 30.7%
55
41.3%
111
42.3%
127
30.5%
50
37.6%
343
Hardly any 11.2%
20
7.1%
19
6.0%
18
3.7%
6
6.9%
63
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
3.7%
6
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A great deal 50.6%
45
39.1%
45
60.7%
37
56.5%
315
53.7%
442
Only some 39.3%
35
46.1%
53
26.2%
16
38.4%
214
38.6%
318
Hardly any 7.9%
7
13.0%
15
9.8%
6
4.8%
27
6.7%
55
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
2
3.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 40.1%
93
55.6%
197
64.3%
191
36.0%
9
54.0%
490
Only some 48.3%
112
37.6%
133
31.6%
94
16.0%
4
37.8%
343
Hardly any 10.8%
25
5.9%
21
3.4%
10
20.0%
5
6.7%
61
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
28.0%
7
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 60.3%
278
55.1%
125
30.0%
6
39.5%
51
43.5%
30
0.00%
0
54.1%
490
Only some 31.9%
147
40.1%
91
55.0%
11
48.1%
62
40.6%
28
0.00%
0
37.4%
339
Hardly any 6.5%
30
3.5%
8
10.0%
2
10.9%
14
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.6%
2
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 61.1%
77
56.7%
275
60.3%
35
46.5%
74
36.9%
31
53.9%
492
Only some 27.0%
34
34.2%
166
39.7%
23
46.5%
74
54.8%
46
37.6%
343
Hardly any 8.7%
11
7.6%
37
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
7.1%
6
6.9%
63
Don't know 3.2%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 57.2%
231
51.4%
261
53.9%
492
Only some 35.4%
143
39.4%
200
37.6%
343
Hardly any 6.2%
25
7.5%
38
6.9%
63
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.8%
9
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share