General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

Importance of learned quality for a child: A. To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 131 14.4% 14.4% -1.66
Second 112 12.3% 26.6% -.96
Third 145 15.9% 42.5% -.27
Fourth 367 40.2% 82.8% .42
Fifth 144 15.8% 98.6% 1.11
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First 13.0%
94
23.3%
30
14.5%
124
Second 10.6%
77
21.7%
28
12.3%
105
Third 14.8%
107
17.8%
23
15.2%
130
Fourth 43.6%
316
26.4%
34
41.0%
350
Fifth 17.0%
123
7.0%
9
15.5%
132
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 13.3%
54
22.0%
18
15.2%
24
11.8%
4
13.3%
31
14.4%
131
Second 12.1%
49
7.3%
6
9.5%
15
11.8%
4
16.3%
38
12.3%
112
Third 17.8%
72
15.9%
13
12.0%
19
20.6%
7
14.6%
34
15.9%
145
Fourth 42.5%
172
36.6%
30
40.5%
64
32.4%
11
38.6%
90
40.2%
367
Fifth 13.8%
56
15.9%
13
19.0%
30
23.5%
8
15.9%
37
15.8%
144
No answer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 11.2%
20
10.4%
28
13.3%
40
26.2%
43
14.4%
131
Second 12.3%
22
15.2%
41
9.7%
29
12.2%
20
12.3%
112
Third 17.3%
31
15.2%
41
17.0%
51
13.4%
22
15.9%
145
Fourth 42.5%
76
45.0%
121
39.7%
119
31.1%
51
40.2%
367
Fifth 15.1%
27
13.4%
36
18.7%
56
15.2%
25
15.8%
144
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First 23.6%
21
18.3%
21
16.4%
10
10.9%
61
13.7%
113
Second 12.4%
11
13.9%
16
18.0%
11
12.0%
67
12.8%
105
Third 12.4%
11
15.7%
18
16.4%
10
15.9%
89
15.6%
128
Fourth 38.2%
34
33.0%
38
34.4%
21
43.4%
242
40.7%
335
Fifth 13.5%
12
17.4%
20
13.1%
8
16.8%
94
16.3%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First 13.4%
31
13.0%
46
16.2%
48
20.0%
5
14.3%
130
Second 8.6%
20
15.0%
53
11.4%
34
20.0%
5
12.3%
112
Third 9.5%
22
16.7%
59
19.9%
59
16.0%
4
15.9%
144
Fourth 38.8%
90
44.6%
158
38.4%
114
16.0%
4
40.3%
366
Fifth 27.2%
63
10.2%
36
13.5%
40
16.0%
4
15.7%
143
No answer 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First 16.5%
76
16.3%
37
15.0%
3
5.4%
7
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
14.3%
130
Second 14.8%
68
9.7%
22
5.0%
1
8.5%
11
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
12.4%
112
Third 17.4%
80
18.1%
41
5.0%
1
9.3%
12
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
15.9%
144
Fourth 37.7%
174
41.4%
94
50.0%
10
46.5%
60
39.1%
27
0.00%
0
40.3%
365
Fifth 12.8%
59
13.7%
31
25.0%
5
27.1%
35
17.4%
12
0.00%
0
15.7%
142
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 27.0%
34
15.7%
76
10.3%
6
6.9%
11
4.8%
4
14.4%
131
Second 17.5%
22
13.8%
67
13.8%
8
6.9%
11
4.8%
4
12.3%
112
Third 19.0%
24
15.5%
75
13.8%
8
13.2%
21
20.2%
17
15.9%
145
Fourth 21.4%
27
40.4%
196
41.4%
24
52.8%
84
42.9%
36
40.2%
367
Fifth 13.5%
17
13.4%
65
19.0%
11
18.2%
29
26.2%
22
15.8%
144
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 15.3%
62
13.6%
69
14.4%
131
Second 11.4%
46
13.0%
66
12.3%
112
Third 16.1%
65
15.7%
80
15.9%
145
Fourth 39.4%
159
40.9%
208
40.2%
367
Fifth 15.8%
64
15.7%
80
15.8%
144
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share