General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

Importance of learned quality for a child: B. To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 4 .4% .4% -4.55
Second 11 1.2% 1.6% -3.33
Third 32 3.5% 5.2% -2.12
Fourth 178 19.5% 24.7% -.9
Fifth 674 73.9% 98.6% .32
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Second 1.2%
9
1.6%
2
1.3%
11
Third 3.5%
25
5.4%
7
3.8%
32
Fourth 19.2%
139
16.3%
21
18.8%
160
Fifth 74.9%
542
72.1%
93
74.4%
635
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 0.2%
1
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 1.0%
4
3.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
11
Third 2.7%
11
7.3%
6
5.1%
8
8.8%
3
1.7%
4
3.5%
32
Fourth 18.5%
75
14.6%
12
19.6%
31
20.6%
7
22.7%
53
19.5%
178
Fifth 77.0%
312
69.5%
57
70.3%
111
70.6%
24
73.0%
170
73.9%
674
No answer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
Second 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
4
1.2%
11
Third 0.6%
1
2.2%
6
5.3%
16
5.5%
9
3.5%
32
Fourth 20.7%
37
18.6%
50
21.0%
63
17.1%
28
19.5%
178
Fifth 75.4%
135
77.3%
208
71.0%
213
72.0%
118
73.9%
674
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
Second 4.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
Third 9.0%
8
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
2.2%
12
2.9%
24
Fourth 19.1%
17
22.6%
26
16.4%
10
19.7%
110
19.8%
163
Fifth 67.4%
60
71.3%
82
78.7%
48
75.8%
423
74.5%
613
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 1.3%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
4.0%
1
1.2%
11
Third 2.2%
5
2.8%
10
5.4%
16
4.0%
1
3.5%
32
Fourth 28.4%
66
14.4%
51
17.8%
53
24.0%
6
19.4%
176
Fifth 65.1%
151
81.1%
287
74.1%
220
56.0%
14
74.0%
672
No answer 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.4%
4
Second 0.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
11
Third 4.8%
22
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
31
Fourth 16.3%
75
18.1%
41
30.0%
6
28.7%
37
26.1%
18
0.00%
0
19.5%
177
Fifth 76.8%
354
77.1%
175
70.0%
14
62.8%
81
66.7%
46
0.00%
0
74.0%
670
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
Second 4.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
Third 11.1%
14
2.3%
11
1.7%
1
2.5%
4
2.4%
2
3.5%
32
Fourth 23.8%
30
16.1%
78
22.4%
13
20.1%
32
29.8%
25
19.5%
178
Fifth 59.5%
75
79.4%
385
74.1%
43
73.6%
117
64.3%
54
73.9%
674
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
Second 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
Third 5.7%
23
1.8%
9
3.5%
32
Fourth 19.3%
78
19.7%
100
19.5%
178
Fifth 70.8%
286
76.4%
388
73.9%
674
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share