General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

Importance of learned quality for a child: C. To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 447 49% 49% -.75
Second 183 20.1% 69.1% -.08
Third 118 12.9% 82% .6
Fourth 110 12.1% 94.1% 1.27
Fifth 41 4.5% 98.6% 1.95
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First 52.6%
381
31.8%
41
49.5%
422
Second 18.8%
136
24.8%
32
19.7%
168
Third 13.3%
96
14.0%
18
13.4%
114
Fourth 10.9%
79
18.6%
24
12.1%
103
Fifth 3.5%
25
7.0%
9
4.0%
34
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 50.4%
204
34.1%
28
59.5%
94
58.8%
20
43.3%
101
49.0%
447
Second 15.8%
64
29.3%
24
19.0%
30
23.5%
8
24.5%
57
20.1%
183
Third 13.3%
54
12.2%
10
9.5%
15
8.8%
3
15.5%
36
12.9%
118
Fourth 14.3%
58
17.1%
14
5.7%
9
8.8%
3
11.2%
26
12.1%
110
Fifth 5.7%
23
4.9%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
4.5%
41
No answer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 41.3%
74
54.6%
147
53.7%
161
39.6%
65
49.0%
447
Second 22.3%
40
18.6%
50
18.3%
55
23.2%
38
20.1%
183
Third 16.8%
30
10.8%
29
10.7%
32
16.5%
27
12.9%
118
Fourth 13.4%
24
10.4%
28
11.7%
35
14.0%
23
12.1%
110
Fifth 4.5%
8
4.8%
13
4.0%
12
4.9%
8
4.5%
41
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First 28.1%
25
43.5%
50
41.0%
25
55.2%
308
49.6%
408
Second 38.2%
34
26.1%
30
19.7%
12
15.9%
89
20.0%
165
Third 16.9%
15
16.5%
19
16.4%
10
12.2%
68
13.6%
112
Fourth 9.0%
8
9.6%
11
18.0%
11
12.0%
67
11.8%
97
Fifth 7.9%
7
2.6%
3
3.3%
2
3.8%
21
4.0%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First 53.0%
123
53.1%
188
42.4%
126
36.0%
9
49.1%
446
Second 18.1%
42
18.6%
66
23.2%
69
16.0%
4
19.9%
181
Third 12.9%
30
11.0%
39
15.8%
47
8.0%
2
13.0%
118
Fourth 10.8%
25
12.7%
45
11.8%
35
20.0%
5
12.1%
110
Fifth 2.6%
6
4.0%
14
6.1%
18
8.0%
2
4.4%
40
No answer 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First 47.5%
219
43.2%
98
70.0%
14
62.0%
80
49.3%
34
0.00%
0
49.1%
445
Second 18.7%
86
25.1%
57
10.0%
2
17.8%
23
17.4%
12
0.00%
0
19.9%
180
Third 13.4%
62
15.4%
35
10.0%
2
9.3%
12
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
13.0%
118
Fourth 14.8%
68
11.9%
27
10.0%
2
4.7%
6
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
12.0%
109
Fifth 4.8%
22
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
4.5%
41
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 24.6%
31
48.9%
237
56.9%
33
59.1%
94
61.9%
52
49.0%
447
Second 24.6%
31
21.2%
103
20.7%
12
14.5%
23
16.7%
14
20.1%
183
Third 20.6%
26
11.8%
57
6.9%
4
13.2%
21
11.9%
10
12.9%
118
Fourth 15.9%
20
14.0%
68
10.3%
6
7.5%
12
4.8%
4
12.1%
110
Fifth 12.7%
16
2.9%
14
3.4%
2
3.8%
6
3.6%
3
4.5%
41
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 45.0%
182
52.2%
265
49.0%
447
Second 21.0%
85
19.3%
98
20.1%
183
Third 13.9%
56
12.2%
62
12.9%
118
Fourth 12.6%
51
11.6%
59
12.1%
110
Fifth 5.4%
22
3.7%
19
4.5%
41
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share