General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

Importance of learned quality for a child: D. To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 190 20.8% 20.8% -1.16
Second 314 34.4% 55.3% -.37
Third 288 31.6% 86.8% .43
Fourth 90 9.9% 96.7% 1.23
Fifth 17 1.9% 98.6% 2.02
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First 18.5%
134
28.7%
37
20.0%
171
Second 35.9%
260
27.9%
36
34.7%
296
Third 32.7%
237
25.6%
33
31.7%
270
Fourth 10.2%
74
10.1%
13
10.2%
87
Fifth 1.7%
12
3.9%
5
2.0%
17
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 21.5%
87
18.3%
15
11.4%
18
17.6%
6
27.5%
64
20.8%
190
Second 39.5%
160
30.5%
25
34.8%
55
29.4%
10
27.5%
64
34.4%
314
Third 28.6%
116
34.1%
28
38.0%
60
38.2%
13
30.5%
71
31.6%
288
Fourth 8.9%
36
12.2%
10
10.8%
17
8.8%
3
10.3%
24
9.9%
90
Fifth 1.0%
4
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
5.9%
2
3.0%
7
1.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 29.1%
52
21.6%
58
18.7%
56
14.6%
24
20.8%
190
Second 30.7%
55
34.6%
93
37.3%
112
32.9%
54
34.4%
314
Third 27.9%
50
33.1%
89
31.0%
93
34.1%
56
31.6%
288
Fourth 9.5%
17
8.9%
24
8.7%
26
14.0%
23
9.9%
90
Fifth 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
8
2.4%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First 28.1%
25
19.1%
22
23.0%
14
20.3%
113
21.1%
174
Second 11.2%
10
27.0%
31
39.3%
24
37.3%
208
33.2%
273
Third 41.6%
37
34.8%
40
21.3%
13
32.6%
182
33.0%
272
Fourth 13.5%
12
13.9%
16
14.8%
9
7.9%
44
9.8%
81
Fifth 5.6%
5
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First 16.4%
38
22.6%
80
21.9%
65
24.0%
6
20.8%
189
Second 34.1%
79
35.0%
124
35.7%
106
12.0%
3
34.4%
312
Third 38.8%
90
30.2%
107
26.9%
80
40.0%
10
31.6%
287
Fourth 6.9%
16
9.9%
35
12.5%
37
8.0%
2
9.9%
90
Fifth 1.3%
3
1.7%
6
2.4%
7
4.0%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First 20.0%
92
23.8%
54
5.0%
1
17.8%
23
26.1%
18
0.00%
0
20.8%
188
Second 33.0%
152
34.4%
78
40.0%
8
38.8%
50
34.8%
24
0.00%
0
34.4%
312
Third 32.3%
149
29.5%
67
50.0%
10
34.9%
45
23.2%
16
0.00%
0
31.7%
287
Fourth 11.9%
55
9.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
9.8%
89
Fifth 2.0%
9
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 23.8%
30
21.4%
104
12.1%
7
21.4%
34
17.9%
15
20.8%
190
Second 28.6%
36
32.2%
156
39.7%
23
40.3%
64
41.7%
35
34.4%
314
Third 23.0%
29
33.2%
161
41.4%
24
30.8%
49
29.8%
25
31.6%
288
Fourth 16.7%
21
10.7%
52
5.2%
3
5.0%
8
7.1%
6
9.9%
90
Fifth 6.3%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
1.9%
17
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 24.5%
99
17.9%
91
20.8%
190
Second 34.7%
140
34.3%
174
34.4%
314
Third 25.5%
103
36.4%
185
31.6%
288
Fourth 10.4%
42
9.4%
48
9.9%
90
Fifth 3.0%
12
1.0%
5
1.9%
17
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share