General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

Importance of learned quality for a child: E. To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 127 13.9% 13.9% -1.37
Second 279 30.6% 44.5% -.57
Third 316 34.6% 79.2% .22
Fourth 154 16.9% 96.1% 1.02
Fifth 23 2.5% 98.6% 1.82
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First 14.6%
106
11.6%
15
14.2%
121
Second 32.5%
235
20.2%
26
30.6%
261
Third 34.8%
252
33.3%
43
34.6%
295
Fourth 15.1%
109
24.8%
32
16.5%
141
Fifth 2.1%
15
6.2%
8
2.7%
23
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 14.1%
57
20.7%
17
9.5%
15
11.8%
4
14.6%
34
13.9%
127
Second 31.1%
126
26.8%
22
32.3%
51
35.3%
12
29.2%
68
30.6%
279
Third 37.0%
150
28.0%
23
31.6%
50
23.5%
8
36.5%
85
34.6%
316
Fourth 15.3%
62
17.1%
14
19.6%
31
29.4%
10
15.9%
37
16.9%
154
Fifth 2.0%
8
4.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 16.8%
30
11.9%
32
12.7%
38
16.5%
27
13.9%
127
Second 31.3%
56
30.5%
82
32.0%
96
27.4%
45
30.6%
279
Third 35.8%
64
37.9%
102
34.3%
103
28.7%
47
34.6%
316
Fourth 12.3%
22
16.4%
44
17.3%
52
22.0%
36
16.9%
154
Fifth 2.2%
4
2.6%
7
2.0%
6
3.7%
6
2.5%
23
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First 20.2%
18
16.5%
19
16.4%
10
12.4%
69
14.1%
116
Second 33.7%
30
30.4%
35
21.3%
13
32.8%
183
31.7%
261
Third 20.2%
18
28.7%
33
42.6%
26
36.2%
202
33.9%
279
Fourth 20.2%
18
19.1%
22
14.8%
9
16.1%
90
16.9%
139
Fifth 5.6%
5
3.5%
4
3.3%
2
1.6%
9
2.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First 14.2%
33
10.5%
37
18.2%
54
8.0%
2
13.9%
126
Second 35.3%
82
29.9%
106
27.6%
82
36.0%
9
30.7%
279
Third 34.1%
79
38.7%
137
31.3%
93
20.0%
5
34.6%
314
Fourth 12.5%
29
17.8%
63
18.9%
56
20.0%
5
16.9%
153
Fifth 1.3%
3
2.5%
9
3.4%
10
4.0%
1
2.5%
23
No answer 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
12.0%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First 14.5%
67
15.9%
36
10.0%
2
11.6%
15
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
13.9%
126
Second 32.1%
148
27.8%
63
45.0%
9
29.5%
38
29.0%
20
0.00%
0
30.7%
278
Third 31.2%
144
34.4%
78
35.0%
7
40.3%
52
46.4%
32
0.00%
0
34.5%
313
Fourth 18.4%
85
18.5%
42
10.0%
2
12.4%
16
11.6%
8
0.00%
0
16.9%
153
Fifth 2.8%
13
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
23
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 23.0%
29
12.2%
59
19.0%
11
10.7%
17
13.1%
11
13.9%
127
Second 23.8%
30
31.1%
151
24.1%
14
34.6%
55
34.5%
29
30.6%
279
Third 24.6%
31
36.1%
175
34.5%
20
38.4%
61
34.5%
29
34.6%
316
Fourth 20.6%
26
17.5%
85
19.0%
11
12.6%
20
14.3%
12
16.9%
154
Fifth 6.3%
8
1.9%
9
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.5%
23
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 12.4%
50
15.2%
77
13.9%
127
Second 29.5%
119
31.5%
160
30.6%
279
Third 36.9%
149
32.9%
167
34.6%
316
Fourth 16.3%
66
17.3%
88
16.9%
154
Fifth 3.0%
12
2.2%
11
2.5%
23
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share