General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCOMMUN

How often: Spend a social evening with someone who lives in your neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 82 9% 9% -1.67
Once or twice a week 133 14.6% 23.7% -1.2
Several times a month 113 12.4% 36.1% -.73
About once a month 108 11.9% 48% -.26
Several times a year 103 11.3% 59.4% .21
About once a year 94 10.4% 69.7% .69
Never 272 30% 99.7% 1.16
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Almost every day 8.8%
63
9.4%
13
8.9%
76
Once or twice a week 13.3%
95
19.6%
27
14.4%
122
Several times a month 13.1%
93
8.7%
12
12.4%
105
About once a month 12.6%
90
10.9%
15
12.4%
105
Several times a year 12.6%
90
4.3%
6
11.3%
96
About once a year 9.6%
68
14.5%
20
10.4%
88
Never 29.6%
211
31.9%
44
30.0%
255
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 5.1%
20
10.5%
9
8.6%
11
9.1%
3
14.5%
39
9.0%
82
Once or twice a week 9.7%
38
18.6%
16
17.2%
22
12.1%
4
19.7%
53
14.6%
133
Several times a month 13.3%
52
10.5%
9
8.6%
11
21.2%
7
12.6%
34
12.4%
113
About once a month 15.8%
62
11.6%
10
12.5%
16
6.1%
2
6.7%
18
11.9%
108
Several times a year 16.6%
65
9.3%
8
9.4%
12
6.1%
2
5.9%
16
11.3%
103
About once a year 12.5%
49
5.8%
5
8.6%
11
9.1%
3
9.7%
26
10.4%
94
Never 27.0%
106
33.7%
29
34.4%
44
36.4%
12
30.1%
81
30.0%
272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 17.7%
37
6.9%
17
5.4%
15
7.5%
13
9.0%
82
Once or twice a week 17.2%
36
14.5%
36
12.9%
36
14.5%
25
14.6%
133
Several times a month 11.5%
24
13.3%
33
12.6%
35
12.1%
21
12.4%
113
About once a month 5.7%
12
16.5%
41
10.8%
30
14.5%
25
11.9%
108
Several times a year 7.7%
16
12.1%
30
13.3%
37
11.6%
20
11.3%
103
About once a year 9.1%
19
11.7%
29
10.8%
30
9.2%
16
10.4%
94
Never 30.6%
64
25.0%
62
33.8%
94
30.1%
52
30.0%
272
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Almost every day 16.5%
15
17.8%
21
10.2%
6
5.3%
28
8.7%
70
Once or twice a week 20.9%
19
16.1%
19
18.6%
11
12.9%
69
14.7%
118
Several times a month 8.8%
8
9.3%
11
10.2%
6
14.6%
78
12.9%
103
About once a month 11.0%
10
11.9%
14
10.2%
6
13.1%
70
12.5%
100
Several times a year 3.3%
3
6.8%
8
6.8%
4
15.2%
81
12.0%
96
About once a year 5.5%
5
10.2%
12
8.5%
5
11.4%
61
10.4%
83
Never 34.1%
31
28.0%
33
33.9%
20
27.4%
146
28.7%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Almost every day 8.0%
19
11.2%
37
7.0%
22
13.0%
3
9.0%
81
Once or twice a week 18.6%
44
14.3%
47
12.0%
38
17.4%
4
14.7%
133
Several times a month 13.9%
33
12.2%
40
12.7%
40
0.0%
0
12.5%
113
About once a month 11.8%
28
14.0%
46
10.1%
32
8.7%
2
11.9%
108
Several times a year 9.7%
23
10.6%
35
14.2%
45
0.0%
0
11.4%
103
About once a year 12.7%
30
9.1%
30
9.8%
31
13.0%
3
10.4%
94
Never 25.3%
60
28.6%
94
33.9%
107
39.1%
9
29.8%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
8.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Almost every day 9.0%
42
9.1%
21
0.0%
0
11.4%
13
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
81
Once or twice a week 13.4%
63
14.3%
33
26.7%
4
15.8%
18
18.9%
14
0.0%
0
14.6%
132
Several times a month 12.2%
57
13.9%
32
13.3%
2
10.5%
12
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
113
About once a month 10.4%
49
15.7%
36
33.3%
5
7.9%
9
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.0%
108
Several times a year 10.9%
51
10.9%
25
6.7%
1
14.0%
16
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
11.4%
103
About once a year 11.9%
56
9.6%
22
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
94
Never 32.0%
150
26.1%
60
20.0%
3
31.6%
36
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
29.8%
269
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 11.1%
15
11.3%
57
7.3%
4
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
9.1%
82
Once or twice a week 15.6%
21
13.6%
69
7.3%
4
17.1%
24
21.4%
15
14.7%
133
Several times a month 4.4%
6
12.8%
65
14.5%
8
15.7%
22
17.1%
12
12.5%
113
About once a month 8.9%
12
11.9%
60
10.9%
6
13.6%
19
15.7%
11
11.9%
108
Several times a year 8.1%
11
9.9%
50
14.5%
8
16.4%
23
15.7%
11
11.4%
103
About once a year 9.6%
13
10.3%
52
7.3%
4
10.0%
14
15.7%
11
10.4%
94
Never 42.2%
57
30.0%
152
38.2%
21
23.6%
33
12.9%
9
30.0%
272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 11.0%
44
7.5%
38
9.0%
82
Once or twice a week 13.2%
53
15.8%
80
14.6%
133
Several times a month 11.7%
47
13.0%
66
12.4%
113
About once a month 12.5%
50
11.4%
58
11.9%
108
Several times a year 14.5%
58
8.9%
45
11.3%
103
About once a year 10.5%
42
10.3%
52
10.4%
94
Never 26.4%
106
32.7%
166
30.0%
272
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share