General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCFREND

How often: Spend a social evening with friends who live outside the neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 45 5% 5% -1.72
Once or twice a week 178 19.6% 24.6% -1.09
Several times a month 221 24.3% 48.9% -.46
About once a month 196 21.6% 70.5% .17
Several times a year 139 15.3% 85.8% .8
About once a year 60 6.6% 92.4% 1.43
Never 67 7.4% 99.8% 2.06
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Almost every day 5.3%
38
3.6%
5
5.1%
43
Once or twice a week 19.5%
139
16.7%
23
19.1%
162
Several times a month 24.7%
176
23.2%
32
24.5%
208
About once a month 21.2%
151
25.4%
35
21.9%
186
Several times a year 16.0%
114
10.1%
14
15.1%
128
About once a year 6.6%
47
7.2%
10
6.7%
57
Never 6.5%
46
13.0%
18
7.5%
64
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 1.3%
5
1.2%
1
3.9%
5
6.1%
2
11.9%
32
5.0%
45
Once or twice a week 12.5%
49
20.9%
18
21.9%
28
27.3%
9
27.5%
74
19.6%
178
Several times a month 23.2%
91
17.4%
15
29.7%
38
33.3%
11
24.5%
66
24.3%
221
About once a month 26.8%
105
18.6%
16
17.2%
22
21.2%
7
17.1%
46
21.6%
196
Several times a year 21.9%
86
15.1%
13
11.7%
15
3.0%
1
8.9%
24
15.3%
139
About once a year 8.7%
34
7.0%
6
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
6.6%
60
Never 5.6%
22
19.8%
17
9.4%
12
9.1%
3
4.8%
13
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 12.4%
26
3.2%
8
2.9%
8
1.7%
3
5.0%
45
Once or twice a week 30.6%
64
11.7%
29
20.1%
56
16.8%
29
19.6%
178
Several times a month 23.9%
50
29.4%
73
22.7%
63
20.2%
35
24.3%
221
About once a month 14.4%
30
27.8%
69
23.7%
66
17.9%
31
21.6%
196
Several times a year 10.5%
22
15.7%
39
15.1%
42
20.8%
36
15.3%
139
About once a year 4.3%
9
6.0%
15
7.2%
20
9.2%
16
6.6%
60
Never 3.3%
7
6.0%
15
8.3%
23
12.7%
22
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Almost every day 5.5%
5
7.6%
9
6.8%
4
3.6%
19
4.6%
37
Once or twice a week 23.1%
21
22.9%
27
25.4%
15
17.8%
95
19.7%
158
Several times a month 23.1%
21
16.9%
20
18.6%
11
26.8%
143
24.3%
195
About once a month 17.6%
16
22.9%
27
13.6%
8
23.3%
124
21.8%
175
Several times a year 7.7%
7
12.7%
15
13.6%
8
18.4%
98
16.0%
128
About once a year 5.5%
5
5.1%
6
8.5%
5
6.8%
36
6.5%
52
Never 17.6%
16
11.9%
14
13.6%
8
3.4%
18
7.0%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Almost every day 6.3%
15
5.8%
19
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
Once or twice a week 22.8%
54
16.7%
55
19.6%
62
26.1%
6
19.6%
177
Several times a month 24.9%
59
26.1%
86
22.8%
72
17.4%
4
24.4%
221
About once a month 24.1%
57
22.2%
73
19.9%
63
13.0%
3
21.7%
196
Several times a year 11.4%
27
14.9%
49
18.7%
59
13.0%
3
15.2%
138
About once a year 5.5%
13
6.4%
21
7.9%
25
4.3%
1
6.6%
60
Never 5.1%
12
7.9%
26
7.9%
25
17.4%
4
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Almost every day 5.1%
24
5.2%
12
6.7%
1
5.3%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
Once or twice a week 17.7%
83
18.3%
42
26.7%
4
21.9%
25
28.4%
21
0.0%
0
19.4%
175
Several times a month 23.2%
109
23.5%
54
53.3%
8
30.7%
35
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
24.5%
221
About once a month 21.1%
99
24.3%
56
6.7%
1
22.8%
26
18.9%
14
0.0%
0
21.7%
196
Several times a year 15.8%
74
18.3%
42
6.7%
1
6.1%
7
18.9%
14
0.0%
0
15.3%
138
About once a year 7.2%
34
5.7%
13
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
Never 9.8%
46
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 5.9%
8
6.1%
31
1.8%
1
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
5.0%
45
Once or twice a week 19.3%
26
18.8%
95
10.9%
6
25.0%
35
22.9%
16
19.6%
178
Several times a month 17.0%
23
23.3%
118
32.7%
18
30.0%
42
28.6%
20
24.4%
221
About once a month 13.3%
18
23.7%
120
32.7%
18
18.6%
26
20.0%
14
21.6%
196
Several times a year 14.8%
20
14.6%
74
14.5%
8
15.0%
21
22.9%
16
15.3%
139
About once a year 10.4%
14
5.9%
30
5.5%
3
7.1%
10
4.3%
3
6.6%
60
Never 19.3%
26
7.5%
38
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 7.0%
28
3.4%
17
5.0%
45
Once or twice a week 22.2%
89
17.6%
89
19.6%
178
Several times a month 19.7%
79
28.0%
142
24.3%
221
About once a month 20.7%
83
22.3%
113
21.6%
196
Several times a year 15.7%
63
15.0%
76
15.3%
139
About once a year 8.0%
32
5.5%
28
6.6%
60
Never 6.5%
26
8.1%
41
7.4%
67
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share