General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 433 47.5% 47.5% -.89
Bad idea 301 33% 80.5% .33
Depends 176 19.3% 99.8% 1.54
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A good idea 46.1%
334
48.1%
62
46.4%
396
Bad idea 34.3%
248
29.5%
38
33.5%
286
Depends 19.3%
140
22.5%
29
19.8%
169
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A good idea 46.2%
187
30.5%
25
48.7%
77
52.9%
18
54.1%
126
47.5%
433
Bad idea 35.6%
144
52.4%
43
29.7%
47
32.4%
11
24.0%
56
33.0%
301
Depends 18.3%
74
17.1%
14
20.9%
33
14.7%
5
21.5%
50
19.3%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A good idea 54.7%
98
53.2%
143
48.7%
146
28.0%
46
47.5%
433
Bad idea 30.7%
55
26.4%
71
30.7%
92
50.6%
83
33.0%
301
Depends 14.5%
26
20.1%
54
20.3%
61
21.3%
35
19.3%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A good idea 49.4%
44
46.1%
53
47.5%
29
49.6%
277
49.0%
403
Bad idea 31.5%
28
38.3%
44
36.1%
22
32.4%
181
33.4%
275
Depends 19.1%
17
14.8%
17
16.4%
10
17.7%
99
17.4%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A good idea 51.3%
119
48.6%
172
44.1%
131
40.0%
10
47.6%
432
Bad idea 31.0%
72
30.2%
107
37.4%
111
36.0%
9
32.9%
299
Depends 17.7%
41
21.2%
75
18.5%
55
16.0%
4
19.3%
175
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A good idea 43.0%
198
50.2%
114
45.0%
9
52.7%
68
60.9%
42
0.00%
0
47.6%
431
Bad idea 35.8%
165
31.7%
72
40.0%
8
30.2%
39
23.2%
16
0.00%
0
33.1%
300
Depends 21.3%
98
18.1%
41
15.0%
3
15.5%
20
15.9%
11
0.00%
0
19.1%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A good idea 42.9%
54
48.0%
233
60.3%
35
44.7%
71
47.6%
40
47.5%
433
Bad idea 35.7%
45
32.2%
156
31.0%
18
31.4%
50
38.1%
32
33.0%
301
Depends 20.6%
26
19.6%
95
8.6%
5
23.9%
38
14.3%
12
19.3%
176
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 51.2%
207
44.5%
226
47.5%
433
Bad idea 31.4%
127
34.3%
174
33.0%
301
Depends 16.8%
68
21.3%
108
19.3%
176
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share