General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off -- very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 37 6.3% 6.3% -2.36
Fairly likely 41 7% 13.3% -1.42
Not too likely 139 23.8% 37.1% -.47
Not at all likely 360 61.5% 98.6% .48
Don't know 4 .7% 99.3% 4.27
No answer 4 .7% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
23
10.6%
9
5.9%
32
Fairly likely 6.1%
28
9.4%
8
6.6%
36
Not too likely 24.6%
113
20.0%
17
23.9%
130
Not at all likely 63.2%
290
58.8%
50
62.5%
340
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
85

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 4.1%
11
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
8.7%
2
8.9%
17
6.3%
37
Fairly likely 6.7%
18
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
21.7%
5
8.3%
16
7.0%
41
Not too likely 25.9%
70
27.8%
5
26.8%
22
26.1%
6
18.8%
36
23.8%
139
Not at all likely 61.9%
167
72.2%
13
61.0%
50
39.1%
9
63.0%
121
61.5%
360
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
18
100.0%
82
100.0%
23
100.0%
192

585


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.3%
11
6.4%
13
5.9%
12
3.3%
1
6.3%
37
Fairly likely 6.0%
9
6.4%
13
8.9%
18
3.3%
1
7.0%
41
Not too likely 23.3%
35
23.8%
48
23.2%
47
30.0%
9
23.8%
139
Not at all likely 62.0%
93
61.4%
124
61.6%
125
60.0%
18
61.5%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.7%
4
No answer 1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
202
100.0%
203
100.0%
30

585


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
4
15.8%
9
8.8%
3
4.2%
17
6.3%
33
Fairly likely 5.9%
2
12.3%
7
5.9%
2
5.7%
23
6.5%
34
Not too likely 26.5%
9
26.3%
15
20.6%
7
23.9%
96
24.1%
127
Not at all likely 52.9%
18
43.9%
25
61.8%
21
65.3%
262
62.0%
326
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
34
100.0%
401

526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
13
4.2%
9
7.1%
14
8.3%
1
6.3%
37
Fairly likely 5.5%
9
9.4%
20
6.1%
12
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
Not too likely 22.0%
36
25.9%
55
22.4%
44
25.0%
3
23.6%
138
Not at all likely 64.0%
105
59.4%
126
62.2%
122
58.3%
7
61.6%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.7%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
196
100.0%
12

584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
20
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
6.0%
3
0.00%
0
6.4%
37
Fairly likely 7.3%
21
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
16.0%
8
0.00%
0
7.1%
41
Not too likely 24.4%
70
22.1%
32
0.0%
0
27.8%
25
22.0%
11
0.00%
0
23.8%
138
Not at all likely 59.6%
171
68.3%
99
100.0%
8
56.7%
51
54.0%
27
0.00%
0
61.4%
356
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
145
100.0%
8
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
0

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 3.8%
2
7.7%
25
9.3%
4
4.7%
5
1.8%
1
6.3%
37
Fairly likely 5.7%
3
9.2%
30
2.3%
1
4.7%
5
3.6%
2
7.0%
41
Not too likely 37.7%
20
24.2%
79
20.9%
9
23.4%
25
10.9%
6
23.8%
139
Not at all likely 52.8%
28
57.1%
186
65.1%
28
67.3%
72
83.6%
46
61.6%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
326
100.0%
43
100.0%
107
100.0%
55

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 6.2%
17
6.5%
20
6.3%
37
Fairly likely 6.5%
18
7.4%
23
7.0%
41
Not too likely 20.7%
57
26.5%
82
23.8%
139
Not at all likely 65.1%
179
58.4%
181
61.5%
360
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
No answer 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
310

585

Bookmark and Share