General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 156 26.7% 26.7% -1.03
Somewhat easy 211 36.1% 62.7% -.18
Not easy at all 206 35.2% 97.9% .67
Don't know 9 1.5% 99.5% 4.92
No answer 3 .5% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very easy 25.7%
118
34.1%
29
27.0%
147
Somewhat easy 36.6%
168
31.8%
27
35.8%
195
Not easy at all 35.7%
164
32.9%
28
35.3%
192
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
85

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very easy 22.2%
60
22.2%
4
31.7%
26
13.0%
3
32.8%
63
26.7%
156
Somewhat easy 37.4%
101
22.2%
4
32.9%
27
30.4%
7
37.5%
72
36.1%
211
Not easy at all 38.5%
104
50.0%
9
32.9%
27
56.5%
13
27.6%
53
35.2%
206
Don't know 1.1%
3
5.6%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
18
100.0%
82
100.0%
23
100.0%
192

585


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very easy 33.3%
50
27.2%
55
21.2%
43
26.7%
8
26.7%
156
Somewhat easy 36.0%
54
35.6%
72
39.4%
80
16.7%
5
36.1%
211
Not easy at all 29.3%
44
35.6%
72
36.5%
74
53.3%
16
35.2%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
3.3%
1
1.5%
9
No answer 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
202
100.0%
203
100.0%
30

585


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very easy 41.2%
14
36.8%
21
29.4%
10
22.7%
91
25.9%
136
Somewhat easy 29.4%
10
38.6%
22
26.5%
9
38.9%
156
37.5%
197
Not easy at all 26.5%
9
21.1%
12
44.1%
15
36.9%
148
35.0%
184
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
34
100.0%
401

526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very easy 27.4%
45
32.5%
69
20.4%
40
16.7%
2
26.7%
156
Somewhat easy 31.1%
51
34.9%
74
41.3%
81
33.3%
4
36.0%
210
Not easy at all 39.6%
65
31.6%
67
35.7%
70
33.3%
4
35.3%
206
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
3
16.7%
2
1.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
196
100.0%
12

584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very easy 25.8%
74
26.2%
38
12.5%
1
28.9%
26
26.0%
13
0.00%
0
26.2%
152
Somewhat easy 38.0%
109
33.1%
48
62.5%
5
30.0%
27
42.0%
21
0.00%
0
36.2%
210
Not easy at all 34.8%
100
37.2%
54
25.0%
2
38.9%
35
30.0%
15
0.00%
0
35.5%
206
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
145
100.0%
8
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
0

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy 30.2%
16
25.2%
82
32.6%
14
31.8%
34
18.2%
10
26.7%
156
Somewhat easy 26.4%
14
35.9%
117
27.9%
12
41.1%
44
43.6%
24
36.1%
211
Not easy at all 41.5%
22
37.4%
122
37.2%
16
23.4%
25
38.2%
21
35.3%
206
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
326
100.0%
43
100.0%
107
100.0%
55

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 26.9%
74
26.5%
82
26.7%
156
Somewhat easy 39.3%
108
33.2%
103
36.1%
211
Not easy at all 31.6%
87
38.4%
119
35.2%
206
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
310

585

Bookmark and Share