General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 534 49.6% 49.6% -.69
Moderately satisfied 386 35.9% 85.5% .22
A little dissatisfied 100 9.3% 94.8% 1.13
Very dissatisfied 41 3.8% 98.6% 2.04
Don't know 13 1.2% 99.8% 5.67
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.2%
450
38.5%
60
50.9%
510
Moderately satisfied 33.9%
287
41.0%
64
35.0%
351
A little dissatisfied 7.7%
65
15.4%
24
8.9%
89
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
31
3.8%
6
3.7%
37
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.3%
2
1.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
156

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.1%
277
64.0%
32
47.4%
82
30.8%
12
40.9%
131
49.6%
534
Moderately satisfied 34.2%
169
10.0%
5
36.4%
63
43.6%
17
41.3%
132
35.9%
386
A little dissatisfied 6.7%
33
12.0%
6
9.2%
16
20.5%
8
11.6%
37
9.3%
100
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
12
4.0%
2
4.6%
8
5.1%
2
5.3%
17
3.8%
41
Don't know 0.6%
3
10.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
39
100.0%
320

1076


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.7%
103
47.7%
173
54.3%
208
64.9%
50
49.6%
534
Moderately satisfied 41.9%
106
39.4%
143
32.1%
123
18.2%
14
35.9%
386
A little dissatisfied 11.9%
30
9.1%
33
8.9%
34
3.9%
3
9.3%
100
Very dissatisfied 4.7%
12
3.9%
14
3.4%
13
2.6%
2
3.8%
41
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
10.4%
8
1.2%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
363
100.0%
383
100.0%
77

1076


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.3%
28
38.5%
47
52.2%
35
53.2%
373
50.1%
483
Moderately satisfied 44.0%
33
32.8%
40
28.4%
19
36.5%
256
36.1%
348
A little dissatisfied 10.7%
8
17.2%
21
14.9%
10
7.1%
50
9.2%
89
Very dissatisfied 5.3%
4
9.0%
11
3.0%
2
2.6%
18
3.6%
35
Don't know 2.7%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
701

965


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.6%
129
49.3%
203
53.0%
187
35.7%
10
49.7%
529
Moderately satisfied 34.7%
94
38.8%
160
33.1%
117
35.7%
10
35.8%
381
A little dissatisfied 13.3%
36
8.3%
34
7.6%
27
10.7%
3
9.4%
100
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
11
2.4%
10
4.8%
17
10.7%
3
3.9%
41
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
7.1%
2
1.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
412
100.0%
353
100.0%
28

1064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.6%
294
49.6%
129
55.6%
10
41.3%
66
35.2%
32
0.0%
0
49.7%
531
Moderately satisfied 30.7%
165
39.2%
102
27.8%
5
43.8%
70
44.0%
40
100.0%
1
35.9%
383
A little dissatisfied 8.7%
47
7.3%
19
11.1%
2
11.9%
19
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
9.4%
100
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
23
2.7%
7
5.6%
1
2.5%
4
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
Don't know 1.7%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
260
100.0%
18
100.0%
160
100.0%
91
100.0%
1

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.5%
68
47.6%
277
52.0%
39
49.0%
94
57.1%
56
49.7%
534
Moderately satisfied 28.3%
36
36.4%
212
38.7%
29
38.0%
73
35.7%
35
35.8%
385
A little dissatisfied 11.0%
14
10.7%
62
6.7%
5
7.3%
14
5.1%
5
9.3%
100
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
5
3.6%
21
2.7%
2
5.7%
11
2.0%
2
3.8%
41
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
No answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
582
100.0%
75
100.0%
192
100.0%
98

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
246
49.3%
288
49.6%
534
Moderately satisfied 37.2%
183
34.8%
203
35.9%
386
A little dissatisfied 10.0%
49
8.7%
51
9.3%
100
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
11
5.1%
30
3.8%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.1%
12
1.2%
13
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
584

1076

Bookmark and Share