General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 444 68.1% 68.1% -.45
Stop working 201 30.8% 98.9% .71
Don't know 4 .6% 99.5% 7.62
No answer 3 .5% 100% 8.77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Continue to work 66.2%
343
73.3%
63
67.2%
406
Stop working 32.6%
169
25.6%
22
31.6%
191
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
86

604


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Continue to work 67.2%
199
52.2%
12
61.7%
66
69.6%
16
74.4%
151
68.1%
444
Stop working 32.4%
96
39.1%
9
38.3%
41
30.4%
7
23.6%
48
30.8%
201
Don't know 0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
23
100.0%
107
100.0%
23
100.0%
203

652


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Continue to work 73.4%
116
70.9%
151
62.7%
153
64.9%
24
68.1%
444
Stop working 24.7%
39
29.1%
62
36.5%
89
29.7%
11
30.8%
201
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.7%
1
0.6%
4
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
213
100.0%
244
100.0%
37

652


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Continue to work 79.4%
27
66.2%
49
71.8%
28
66.1%
291
67.3%
395
Stop working 20.6%
7
29.7%
22
28.2%
11
33.6%
148
32.0%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
74
100.0%
39
100.0%
440

587


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Continue to work 82.2%
134
64.4%
168
62.0%
129
64.7%
11
68.1%
442
Stop working 17.2%
28
35.2%
92
36.5%
76
23.5%
4
30.8%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
11.8%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
261
100.0%
208
100.0%
17

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Continue to work 67.9%
218
67.5%
106
80.0%
8
69.2%
74
67.9%
36
100.0%
1
68.3%
443
Stop working 30.8%
99
31.2%
49
20.0%
2
30.8%
33
30.2%
16
0.0%
0
30.7%
199
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
157
100.0%
10
100.0%
107
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Continue to work 74.6%
53
64.3%
220
62.5%
35
70.7%
82
81.5%
53
68.2%
443
Stop working 25.4%
18
34.2%
117
37.5%
21
29.3%
34
16.9%
11
30.9%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
342
100.0%
56
100.0%
116
100.0%
65

650


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 66.8%
248
69.8%
196
68.1%
444
Stop working 32.1%
119
29.2%
82
30.8%
201
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
281

652

Bookmark and Share