General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASSQ

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 167 6% 6% -1.83
Working class 1231 44.5% 50.6% -.61
Middle class 1253 45.3% 95.9% .6
Upper class 94 3.4% 99.3% 1.82
Don't know 15 .5% 99.8% 6.68
No answer 5 .2% 100% 7.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Lower class 4.7%
103
12.7%
51
6.0%
154
Working class 42.6%
927
50.7%
204
43.9%
1131
Middle class 48.4%
1053
32.6%
131
45.9%
1184
Upper class 3.6%
78
3.2%
13
3.5%
91
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.7%
3
0.5%
12
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Lower class 3.0%
38
12.1%
30
9.2%
41
10.4%
10
6.8%
48
6.0%
167
Working class 41.3%
524
29.6%
73
49.7%
221
52.1%
50
51.3%
363
44.5%
1231
Middle class 51.6%
655
52.6%
130
38.4%
171
36.5%
35
37.0%
262
45.3%
1253
Upper class 3.8%
48
4.5%
11
1.3%
6
1.0%
1
4.0%
28
3.4%
94
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 6.1%
36
4.9%
39
6.5%
57
7.0%
35
6.0%
167
Working class 55.0%
325
49.1%
391
40.6%
356
31.7%
159
44.5%
1231
Middle class 35.4%
209
43.5%
347
47.6%
417
55.9%
280
45.3%
1253
Upper class 2.9%
17
2.0%
16
4.8%
42
3.8%
19
3.4%
94
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Lower class 20.2%
56
16.0%
56
7.1%
13
1.1%
18
5.8%
143
Working class 40.4%
112
57.1%
200
55.2%
101
42.6%
705
45.4%
1118
Middle class 35.0%
97
25.4%
89
36.1%
66
51.6%
854
44.9%
1106
Upper class 2.9%
8
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
4.5%
74
3.6%
89
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Lower class 5.7%
20
5.6%
29
6.5%
30
13.9%
5
6.1%
84
Working class 41.0%
143
51.0%
266
42.8%
197
38.9%
14
45.4%
620
Middle class 49.9%
174
41.4%
216
46.5%
214
33.3%
12
45.1%
616
Upper class 2.6%
9
2.1%
11
3.9%
18
8.3%
3
3.0%
41
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Lower class 6.5%
95
4.6%
31
2.1%
1
6.3%
24
8.6%
16
0.0%
0
6.1%
167
Working class 45.8%
669
44.1%
297
14.6%
7
43.0%
163
47.3%
88
50.0%
2
44.6%
1226
Middle class 44.2%
645
47.8%
322
64.6%
31
45.1%
171
41.4%
77
25.0%
1
45.3%
1247
Upper class 3.1%
45
3.0%
20
16.7%
8
4.7%
18
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
94
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
25.0%
1
0.5%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Lower class 14.0%
56
6.5%
96
4.0%
8
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
6.1%
167
Working class 47.8%
191
53.7%
797
43.1%
87
26.0%
115
16.5%
38
44.5%
1228
Middle class 34.0%
136
37.6%
559
49.5%
100
64.6%
286
74.8%
172
45.4%
1253
Upper class 2.3%
9
2.0%
29
3.0%
6
7.0%
31
8.3%
19
3.4%
94
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 5.1%
63
6.8%
104
6.0%
167
Working class 46.1%
566
43.3%
665
44.5%
1231
Middle class 44.3%
544
46.1%
709
45.3%
1253
Upper class 3.7%
46
3.1%
48
3.4%
94
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share