General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 85.3% 85.3% -.26
No 49 13.6% 98.9% .92
Don't know 2 .6% 99.4% 8.01
No answer 2 .6% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
267
84.8%
28
86.5%
295
No 12.3%
38
12.1%
4
12.3%
42
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
33

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
307
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
307
No 13.6%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
49
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

360


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
17
82.3%
51
84.8%
95
88.3%
144
85.3%
307
No 26.1%
6
12.9%
8
14.3%
16
11.7%
19
13.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
62
100.0%
112
100.0%
163

360


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
78.9%
30
88.9%
24
86.9%
193
84.9%
258
No 29.4%
5
21.1%
8
7.4%
2
12.6%
28
14.1%
43
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
222

304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
37
73.1%
49
86.3%
63
66.7%
2
82.1%
151
No 9.8%
4
25.4%
17
9.6%
7
33.3%
1
15.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
67
100.0%
73
100.0%
3

184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
204
83.6%
56
100.0%
6
89.3%
25
66.7%
14
0.00%
0
85.2%
305
No 12.3%
29
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
28.6%
6
0.00%
0
13.7%
49
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
67
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
45
87.5%
154
86.4%
19
91.7%
55
94.4%
34
85.3%
307
No 28.8%
19
11.9%
21
13.6%
3
6.7%
4
5.6%
2
13.6%
49
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
176
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
36

360


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
190
95.1%
117
85.3%
307
No 19.0%
45
3.3%
4
13.6%
49
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
123

360

Bookmark and Share