General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 410 29.9% 29.9% -1.22
More or less satisfied 568 41.4% 71.3% 0
Not satisfied 391 28.5% 99.8% 1.22
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.32
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.5%
355
20.0%
39
30.6%
394
More or less satisfied 41.5%
453
41.5%
81
41.5%
534
Not satisfied 25.8%
281
38.5%
75
27.7%
356
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 36.6%
221
31.7%
40
21.0%
45
19.2%
10
25.0%
94
29.9%
410
More or less satisfied 43.4%
262
42.9%
54
40.2%
86
32.7%
17
39.6%
149
41.4%
568
Not satisfied 19.9%
120
25.4%
32
38.8%
83
48.1%
25
34.8%
131
28.5%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 22.3%
65
26.9%
102
30.9%
137
41.1%
106
29.9%
410
More or less satisfied 44.0%
128
42.5%
161
39.9%
177
39.5%
102
41.4%
568
Not satisfied 33.7%
98
30.3%
115
29.3%
130
18.6%
48
28.5%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 13.7%
18
14.7%
26
28.0%
26
35.2%
289
29.4%
359
More or less satisfied 32.1%
42
39.0%
69
35.5%
33
45.7%
376
42.5%
520
Not satisfied 54.2%
71
46.3%
82
35.5%
33
19.1%
157
28.0%
343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.4%
99
28.0%
146
34.8%
160
13.9%
5
30.0%
410
More or less satisfied 39.5%
138
46.2%
241
37.4%
172
44.4%
16
41.5%
567
Not satisfied 32.1%
112
25.9%
135
27.4%
126
38.9%
14
28.3%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 33.5%
234
24.5%
84
24.0%
6
33.5%
64
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
29.8%
407
More or less satisfied 41.0%
286
46.6%
160
52.0%
13
35.1%
67
37.4%
40
100.0%
1
41.5%
567
Not satisfied 25.4%
177
28.3%
97
24.0%
6
31.4%
60
44.9%
48
0.0%
0
28.4%
388
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 25.1%
51
26.9%
198
21.1%
19
39.0%
87
46.2%
55
29.9%
410
More or less satisfied 38.4%
78
41.2%
303
52.2%
47
42.2%
94
37.8%
45
41.4%
567
Not satisfied 36.0%
73
31.8%
234
25.6%
23
18.8%
42
16.0%
19
28.5%
391
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 31.2%
203
28.7%
207
29.9%
410
More or less satisfied 43.0%
280
39.9%
288
41.4%
568
Not satisfied 25.7%
167
31.1%
224
28.5%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share