General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 558 40.7% 40.7% -1.05
Getting worse 317 23.1% 63.8% .04
Stayed the same 494 36% 99.8% 1.12
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 6.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Getting better 41.1%
448
38.5%
75
40.7%
523
Getting worse 23.6%
257
22.1%
43
23.3%
300
Stayed the same 35.1%
383
39.5%
77
35.8%
460
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Getting better 45.9%
277
20.6%
26
33.6%
72
23.1%
12
45.5%
171
40.7%
558
Getting worse 20.0%
121
30.2%
38
29.0%
62
38.5%
20
20.2%
76
23.1%
317
Stayed the same 33.9%
205
49.2%
62
37.4%
80
38.5%
20
33.8%
127
36.0%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Getting better 51.2%
149
50.4%
191
36.5%
162
21.7%
56
40.7%
558
Getting worse 19.6%
57
19.3%
73
26.8%
119
26.4%
68
23.1%
317
Stayed the same 29.2%
85
30.3%
115
36.5%
162
51.2%
132
36.0%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Getting better 18.3%
24
23.7%
42
36.6%
34
50.0%
411
41.8%
511
Getting worse 38.9%
51
28.2%
50
25.8%
24
18.9%
155
22.9%
280
Stayed the same 42.7%
56
48.0%
85
37.6%
35
31.1%
256
35.3%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Getting better 41.5%
145
40.4%
211
40.9%
188
33.3%
12
40.7%
556
Getting worse 22.9%
80
21.8%
114
24.6%
113
25.0%
9
23.1%
316
Stayed the same 35.2%
123
37.7%
197
34.3%
158
38.9%
14
36.0%
492
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Getting better 39.8%
278
40.8%
140
28.0%
7
47.1%
90
37.4%
40
0.0%
0
40.7%
555
Getting worse 23.9%
167
21.3%
73
28.0%
7
22.0%
42
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
23.1%
315
Stayed the same 36.1%
252
37.3%
128
44.0%
11
30.9%
59
38.3%
41
100.0%
1
36.0%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 22.7%
46
39.6%
291
48.9%
44
53.8%
120
47.9%
57
40.7%
558
Getting worse 26.6%
54
23.7%
174
18.9%
17
19.7%
44
23.5%
28
23.1%
317
Stayed the same 50.2%
102
36.7%
270
31.1%
28
26.5%
59
28.6%
34
36.0%
493
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 42.2%
275
39.3%
283
40.7%
558
Getting worse 21.0%
137
25.0%
180
23.1%
317
Stayed the same 36.6%
238
35.5%
256
36.0%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share