General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 86 6.3% 6.3% -1.95
Below average 340 24.8% 31% -.92
Average 646 47.1% 78.1% .1
Above average 255 18.6% 96.7% 1.13
Far above average 36 2.6% 99.3% 2.15
Don't know 8 .6% 99.9% 5.23
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Far below average 5.2%
57
12.8%
25
6.4%
82
Below average 22.3%
243
35.9%
70
24.3%
313
Average 47.6%
519
42.6%
83
46.8%
602
Above average 21.3%
232
7.2%
14
19.1%
246
Far above average 3.1%
34
0.0%
0
2.6%
34
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Far below average 3.0%
18
8.7%
11
10.3%
22
9.6%
5
8.0%
30
6.3%
86
Below average 17.5%
106
29.4%
37
31.8%
68
38.5%
20
29.0%
109
24.8%
340
Average 49.2%
297
46.8%
59
39.7%
85
38.5%
20
49.2%
185
47.1%
646
Above average 25.8%
156
11.9%
15
15.4%
33
11.5%
6
12.0%
45
18.6%
255
Far above average 4.1%
25
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Far below average 6.5%
19
6.6%
25
5.4%
24
7.0%
18
6.3%
86
Below average 28.9%
84
23.0%
87
24.1%
107
24.0%
62
24.8%
340
Average 54.0%
157
48.0%
182
42.3%
188
46.1%
119
47.1%
646
Above average 9.3%
27
19.0%
72
24.1%
107
19.0%
49
18.6%
255
Far above average 1.0%
3
3.4%
13
3.4%
15
1.9%
5
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Far below average 26.7%
35
10.7%
19
6.5%
6
1.7%
14
6.1%
74
Below average 45.8%
60
50.8%
90
32.3%
30
15.7%
129
25.3%
309
Average 24.4%
32
34.5%
61
53.8%
50
51.6%
424
46.4%
567
Above average 2.3%
3
3.4%
6
6.5%
6
27.0%
222
19.4%
237
Far above average 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
2.8%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Far below average 5.7%
20
6.9%
36
5.9%
27
8.3%
3
6.3%
86
Below average 25.5%
89
26.8%
140
20.7%
95
33.3%
12
24.6%
336
Average 47.3%
165
47.7%
249
46.7%
215
44.4%
16
47.2%
645
Above average 18.6%
65
16.5%
86
22.0%
101
8.3%
3
18.7%
255
Far above average 2.6%
9
1.5%
8
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Far below average 6.4%
45
7.0%
24
4.0%
1
5.2%
10
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
86
Below average 23.9%
167
23.6%
81
12.0%
3
24.1%
46
36.4%
39
100.0%
1
24.7%
337
Average 47.4%
331
50.7%
174
28.0%
7
45.5%
87
41.1%
44
0.0%
0
47.1%
643
Above average 18.8%
131
15.5%
53
48.0%
12
21.5%
41
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
18.6%
254
Far above average 2.9%
20
2.9%
10
8.0%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 13.3%
27
6.4%
47
6.7%
6
2.2%
5
0.8%
1
6.3%
86
Below average 36.5%
74
27.8%
204
18.9%
17
15.2%
34
8.4%
10
24.7%
339
Average 41.9%
85
50.7%
373
45.6%
41
43.9%
98
41.2%
49
47.2%
646
Above average 6.4%
13
13.5%
99
24.4%
22
32.3%
72
41.2%
49
18.6%
255
Far above average 0.5%
1
1.4%
10
2.2%
2
5.8%
13
8.4%
10
2.6%
36
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 4.1%
27
8.2%
59
6.3%
86
Below average 22.4%
146
26.9%
194
24.8%
340
Average 46.5%
303
47.6%
343
47.1%
646
Above average 22.7%
148
14.8%
107
18.6%
255
Far above average 3.4%
22
1.9%
14
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share