General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your, his, her) job to whom you are (he, she, is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1057 79.8% 79.8% -.41
No 264 19.9% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 12.68
No answer 2 .2% 100% 14.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
816
87.5%
161
79.6%
977
No 21.5%
224
12.5%
23
20.1%
247
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
184

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
531
77.1%
27
77.0%
157
80.5%
33
85.6%
309
79.8%
1057
No 22.3%
152
22.9%
8
22.5%
46
19.5%
8
13.9%
50
19.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
35
100.0%
204
100.0%
41
100.0%
361

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
289
80.3%
370
74.7%
352
65.7%
46
79.8%
1057
No 9.9%
32
19.7%
91
25.3%
119
31.4%
22
19.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
461
100.0%
471
100.0%
70

1324


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
48
85.6%
101
84.6%
66
79.6%
754
80.6%
969
No 18.6%
11
14.4%
17
15.4%
12
20.4%
193
19.4%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
118
100.0%
78
100.0%
947

1202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
129
83.1%
221
77.4%
164
75.0%
12
80.7%
526
No 18.4%
29
16.9%
45
22.6%
48
18.8%
3
19.2%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
16

652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
525
81.8%
278
66.7%
14
79.8%
158
83.9%
78
100.0%
1
80.0%
1054
No 21.1%
140
17.9%
61
33.3%
7
20.2%
40
16.1%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
340
100.0%
21
100.0%
198
100.0%
93
100.0%
1

1318


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
106
81.8%
584
81.1%
99
77.6%
184
71.8%
84
79.9%
1057
No 19.5%
26
18.2%
130
18.9%
23
21.9%
52
28.2%
33
20.0%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
714
100.0%
122
100.0%
237
100.0%
117

1323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
496
79.0%
561
79.8%
1057
No 18.9%
116
20.8%
148
19.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
710

1324

Bookmark and Share