General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If yes: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 832 78.6% 78.6% -.4
No 217 20.5% 99.1% 1.15
Don't know 6 .6% 99.6% 7.34
No answer 4 .4% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
634
86.3%
139
79.0%
773
No 21.5%
176
12.4%
20
20.0%
196
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
161

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
419
70.4%
19
81.6%
129
87.9%
29
76.1%
236
78.6%
832
No 20.5%
109
25.9%
7
17.1%
27
9.1%
3
22.9%
71
20.5%
217
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
27
100.0%
158
100.0%
33
100.0%
310

1059


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
225
81.6%
302
76.7%
270
74.5%
35
78.6%
832
No 21.7%
63
17.3%
64
22.7%
80
21.3%
10
20.5%
217
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
370
100.0%
352
100.0%
47

1059


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
36
80.2%
81
74.2%
49
80.4%
606
79.7%
772
No 25.0%
12
18.8%
19
25.8%
17
19.1%
144
19.8%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
101
100.0%
66
100.0%
754

969


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
104
80.5%
178
74.4%
122
75.0%
9
78.5%
413
No 19.4%
25
19.5%
43
25.0%
41
16.7%
2
21.1%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
221
100.0%
164
100.0%
12

526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
404
83.5%
232
92.9%
13
74.1%
117
80.8%
63
100.0%
1
78.7%
830
No 22.1%
116
16.2%
45
7.1%
1
25.9%
41
16.7%
13
0.0%
0
20.5%
216
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
278
100.0%
14
100.0%
158
100.0%
78
100.0%
1

1054


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
80
79.1%
462
82.8%
82
76.8%
142
78.6%
66
78.6%
832
No 24.3%
26
19.9%
116
16.2%
16
22.7%
42
20.2%
17
20.5%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
584
100.0%
99
100.0%
185
100.0%
84

1059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
377
81.1%
455
78.6%
832
No 23.1%
115
18.2%
102
20.5%
217
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
6
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
561

1059

Bookmark and Share