General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you, does he, she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you, him, her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 519 39.2% 39.2% -.97
No 800 60.4% 99.6% .56
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 9.8
No answer 3 .2% 100% 11.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
417
35.9%
66
39.4%
483
No 59.7%
623
63.0%
116
60.2%
739
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
184

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
290
37.1%
13
37.3%
76
34.1%
14
34.9%
126
39.2%
519
No 57.4%
392
62.9%
22
62.3%
127
65.9%
27
64.3%
232
60.4%
800
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
35
100.0%
204
100.0%
41
100.0%
361

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
104
41.0%
189
43.5%
205
30.0%
21
39.2%
519
No 67.1%
216
58.8%
271
56.5%
266
67.1%
47
60.4%
800
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
461
100.0%
471
100.0%
70

1324


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
12
27.1%
32
29.5%
23
43.5%
412
39.9%
479
No 79.7%
47
72.0%
85
70.5%
55
56.4%
534
60.0%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
118
100.0%
78
100.0%
947

1202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
69
39.5%
105
42.9%
91
18.8%
3
41.1%
268
No 55.7%
88
60.5%
161
57.1%
121
75.0%
12
58.6%
382
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
16

652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
263
40.6%
138
42.9%
9
38.9%
77
34.4%
32
0.0%
0
39.4%
519
No 60.2%
400
59.1%
201
57.1%
12
61.1%
121
65.6%
61
100.0%
1
60.4%
796
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
340
100.0%
21
100.0%
198
100.0%
93
100.0%
1

1318


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
48
34.9%
249
46.7%
57
43.0%
102
53.8%
63
39.2%
519
No 63.2%
84
65.0%
464
52.5%
64
56.5%
134
46.2%
54
60.5%
800
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
714
100.0%
122
100.0%
237
100.0%
117

1323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
273
34.6%
246
39.2%
519
No 54.9%
337
65.2%
463
60.4%
800
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
710

1324

Bookmark and Share