General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

IF YES: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 27.8% 27.8% -1.1
No 371 71.1% 98.9% .31
Don't know 1 .2% 99% 5.97
No answer 5 1% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
130
13.4%
9
28.6%
139
No 68.0%
285
83.6%
56
70.2%
341
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
3.0%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
67

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
90
23.1%
3
27.3%
21
7.1%
1
23.4%
30
27.8%
145
No 68.6%
199
69.2%
9
71.4%
55
92.9%
13
74.2%
95
71.1%
371
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
13
100.0%
77
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

522


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
23
25.4%
48
32.7%
67
31.8%
7
27.8%
145
No 76.4%
81
73.5%
139
67.3%
138
59.1%
13
71.1%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
189
100.0%
205
100.0%
22

522


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
12.1%
4
13.0%
3
30.1%
124
28.1%
135
No 66.7%
8
81.8%
27
82.6%
19
69.9%
288
71.3%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
412

480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
22
32.4%
34
33.0%
30
0.0%
0
32.0%
86
No 67.1%
47
67.6%
71
64.8%
59
100.0%
3
66.9%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
80
25.4%
35
44.4%
4
29.9%
23
9.4%
3
0.00%
0
27.9%
145
No 68.9%
182
73.9%
102
55.6%
5
70.1%
54
87.5%
28
0.00%
0
71.3%
371
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
138
100.0%
9
100.0%
77
100.0%
32
100.0%
0

520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
9
24.0%
60
31.6%
18
31.1%
32
41.3%
26
27.8%
145
No 79.6%
39
74.8%
187
66.7%
38
68.0%
70
58.7%
37
71.1%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
250
100.0%
57
100.0%
103
100.0%
63

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
85
24.4%
60
27.8%
145
No 68.1%
188
74.4%
183
71.1%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
246

522

Bookmark and Share