General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 279 30.6% 30.6% -1.29
No 631 69.2% 99.8% .54
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 11.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
207
35.7%
46
29.7%
253
No 71.1%
515
64.3%
83
70.1%
598
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
99
7.3%
6
35.4%
56
52.9%
18
42.9%
100
30.6%
279
No 75.6%
306
92.7%
76
63.3%
100
47.1%
16
57.1%
133
69.2%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
78
41.6%
112
26.7%
80
5.5%
9
30.6%
279
No 56.4%
101
58.4%
157
72.7%
218
94.5%
155
69.2%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
33
45.2%
52
39.3%
24
27.2%
152
31.7%
261
No 61.8%
55
54.8%
63
60.7%
37
72.6%
405
68.0%
560
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
81
31.4%
111
25.6%
76
28.0%
7
30.3%
275
No 64.7%
150
68.6%
243
74.1%
220
72.0%
18
69.5%
631
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
118
31.3%
71
15.0%
3
39.5%
51
49.3%
34
0.00%
0
30.6%
277
No 74.4%
343
68.3%
155
80.0%
16
60.5%
78
50.7%
35
0.00%
0
69.2%
627
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
33
34.4%
167
31.0%
18
27.7%
44
20.2%
17
30.6%
279
No 73.8%
93
65.4%
317
67.2%
39
72.3%
115
79.8%
67
69.2%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
123
30.7%
156
30.6%
279
No 69.6%
281
68.9%
350
69.2%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share