General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 194 10.6% 10.6% -2.57
Yes, spouse belongs 64 3.5% 14.1% -1.59
Yes, both belong 29 1.6% 15.7% -.6
No, neither belong 1538 84% 99.6% .38
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 4.32
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 10.8%
156
10.4%
28
10.8%
184
Yes, spouse belongs 3.7%
53
2.6%
7
3.5%
60
Yes, both belong 1.3%
19
2.2%
6
1.5%
25
No, neither belong 83.9%
1207
84.4%
227
84.0%
1434
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1438
100.0%
269

1707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.9%
85
9.0%
15
11.7%
37
10.3%
7
11.7%
50
10.6%
194
Yes, spouse belongs 7.5%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Yes, both belong 3.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
No, neither belong 78.9%
675
91.0%
151
87.1%
276
88.2%
60
88.3%
376
84.0%
1538
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
166
100.0%
317
100.0%
68
100.0%
426

1832


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 7.7%
27
13.0%
71
11.6%
69
7.9%
27
10.6%
194
Yes, spouse belongs 3.2%
11
4.6%
25
3.7%
22
1.8%
6
3.5%
64
Yes, both belong 0.6%
2
2.0%
11
2.0%
12
1.2%
4
1.6%
29
No, neither belong 88.5%
309
79.7%
437
82.4%
490
88.8%
302
84.0%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
548
100.0%
595
100.0%
340

1832


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 4.4%
8
5.3%
12
6.5%
8
14.0%
155
11.1%
183
Yes, spouse belongs 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
4.8%
53
3.5%
57
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
1.5%
25
No, neither belong 94.0%
172
93.0%
211
92.7%
114
79.1%
877
83.7%
1374
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
227
100.0%
123
100.0%
1109

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 14.2%
33
10.7%
38
10.8%
32
8.0%
2
11.6%
105
Yes, spouse belongs 3.9%
9
2.5%
9
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
30
Yes, both belong 1.3%
3
1.7%
6
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No, neither belong 80.2%
186
84.7%
300
82.2%
244
92.0%
23
82.9%
753
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.6%
93
13.6%
59
13.5%
5
10.4%
26
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Yes, spouse belongs 3.5%
34
4.1%
18
2.7%
1
2.8%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Yes, both belong 1.1%
11
2.5%
11
2.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
No, neither belong 85.6%
832
79.3%
344
81.1%
30
84.9%
213
88.6%
109
50.0%
1
84.1%
1529
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
434
100.0%
37
100.0%
251
100.0%
123
100.0%
2

1819


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.6%
17
10.9%
105
11.1%
15
10.4%
32
15.2%
25
10.6%
194
Yes, spouse belongs 1.5%
4
4.4%
42
3.7%
5
3.6%
11
1.2%
2
3.5%
64
Yes, both belong 1.2%
3
1.6%
15
1.5%
2
1.3%
4
3.0%
5
1.6%
29
No, neither belong 90.0%
233
83.0%
801
83.0%
112
84.4%
260
80.5%
132
84.0%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
965
100.0%
135
100.0%
308
100.0%
164

1831


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 13.5%
111
8.2%
83
10.6%
194
Yes, spouse belongs 2.1%
17
4.7%
47
3.5%
64
Yes, both belong 1.8%
15
1.4%
14
1.6%
29
No, neither belong 82.4%
678
85.2%
860
84.0%
1538
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
1009

1832

Bookmark and Share