General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Spouse's employment status
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 172 14.1% 14.1% -1.67
Someone else 1042 85.6% 99.7% .23
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 11.61
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Self-employed 14.7%
151
12.6%
14
14.5%
165
Someone else 85.1%
875
86.5%
96
85.3%
971
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
111

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 14.1%
172
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
172
Someone else 85.6%
1042
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.6%
1042
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1218


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 6.3%
10
12.7%
52
17.1%
79
16.5%
31
14.1%
172
Someone else 93.7%
148
86.8%
355
82.9%
384
82.4%
155
85.6%
1042
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
409
100.0%
463
100.0%
188

1218


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Self-employed 16.0%
4
12.5%
8
10.7%
6
13.4%
127
13.2%
145
Someone else 84.0%
21
85.9%
55
89.3%
50
86.5%
822
86.6%
948
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
950

1095


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
14
14.3%
30
15.9%
35
14.3%
1
14.0%
80
Someone else 89.6%
121
85.2%
179
83.6%
184
85.7%
6
85.7%
490
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
210
100.0%
220
100.0%
7

572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 16.1%
109
12.2%
39
14.3%
3
11.5%
14
9.6%
7
0.00%
0
14.2%
172
Someone else 83.4%
563
87.8%
281
81.0%
17
88.5%
108
90.4%
66
0.00%
0
85.5%
1035
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
320
100.0%
21
100.0%
122
100.0%
73
100.0%
0

1211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 13.3%
16
13.8%
88
18.2%
20
13.9%
31
13.5%
17
14.1%
172
Someone else 86.7%
104
85.9%
549
81.8%
90
85.7%
191
85.7%
108
85.6%
1042
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
639
100.0%
110
100.0%
223
100.0%
126

1218


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 11.3%
64
16.6%
108
14.1%
172
Someone else 88.5%
501
83.0%
541
85.6%
1042
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
652

1218

Bookmark and Share