General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YEAR

Year of survey
  2002) 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2002 2765 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
2002 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402
100.0%
2577
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
2002 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708
100.0%
2765
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
2002 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501
100.0%
2765
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
2002 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654
100.0%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
2002 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36
100.0%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
2002 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4
100.0%
2750
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
2002 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230
100.0%
2760
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
2002 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537
100.0%
2765
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share