General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 303 33.2% 33.2% -.96
Somewhat better 298 32.7% 65.9% -.19
About the same 175 19.2% 85.1% .59
Somewhat worse 99 10.9% 95.9% 1.36
Much worse 24 2.6% 98.6% 2.14
Don't know 12 1.3% 99.9% 4.46
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Much better 32.2%
233
33.3%
43
32.4%
276
Somewhat better 33.4%
242
33.3%
43
33.4%
285
About the same 20.2%
146
16.3%
21
19.6%
167
Somewhat worse 10.2%
74
14.0%
18
10.8%
92
Much worse 2.8%
20
1.6%
2
2.6%
22
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.6%
2
1.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 38.5%
156
42.7%
35
25.9%
41
23.5%
8
27.0%
63
33.2%
303
Somewhat better 33.3%
135
28.0%
23
31.0%
49
35.3%
12
33.9%
79
32.7%
298
About the same 18.3%
74
18.3%
15
19.6%
31
8.8%
3
22.3%
52
19.2%
175
Somewhat worse 7.9%
32
4.9%
4
15.8%
25
14.7%
5
14.2%
33
10.9%
99
Much worse 1.5%
6
1.2%
1
5.7%
9
14.7%
5
1.3%
3
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.7%
3
1.9%
3
2.9%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 32.4%
58
24.9%
67
31.7%
95
50.6%
83
33.2%
303
Somewhat better 37.4%
67
33.8%
91
34.0%
102
23.2%
38
32.7%
298
About the same 20.1%
36
23.0%
62
15.7%
47
18.3%
30
19.2%
175
Somewhat worse 8.4%
15
13.8%
37
13.7%
41
3.7%
6
10.9%
99
Much worse 1.1%
2
3.3%
9
4.0%
12
0.6%
1
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
3.0%
5
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Much better 18.0%
16
27.8%
32
27.9%
17
38.2%
213
33.8%
278
Somewhat better 30.3%
27
29.6%
34
39.3%
24
32.3%
180
32.2%
265
About the same 29.2%
26
19.1%
22
23.0%
14
18.6%
104
20.2%
166
Somewhat worse 11.2%
10
13.9%
16
8.2%
5
9.3%
52
10.1%
83
Much worse 7.9%
7
7.0%
8
1.6%
1
1.3%
7
2.8%
23
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Much better 31.9%
74
33.6%
119
33.3%
99
44.0%
11
33.4%
303
Somewhat better 29.7%
69
33.9%
120
34.3%
102
24.0%
6
32.7%
297
About the same 19.4%
45
19.5%
69
19.5%
58
12.0%
3
19.3%
175
Somewhat worse 13.4%
31
9.9%
35
8.8%
26
16.0%
4
10.6%
96
Much worse 3.9%
9
2.0%
7
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
4.0%
1
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Much better 33.6%
155
40.1%
91
25.0%
5
27.1%
35
24.6%
17
0.00%
0
33.4%
303
Somewhat better 33.8%
156
26.9%
61
35.0%
7
35.7%
46
37.7%
26
0.00%
0
32.7%
296
About the same 18.0%
83
19.8%
45
25.0%
5
21.7%
28
18.8%
13
0.00%
0
19.2%
174
Somewhat worse 10.8%
50
8.8%
20
5.0%
1
11.6%
15
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
10.6%
96
Much worse 2.2%
10
3.1%
7
10.0%
2
2.3%
3
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
2.6%
24
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 32.5%
41
34.8%
169
25.9%
15
30.2%
48
35.7%
30
33.2%
303
Somewhat better 32.5%
41
32.8%
159
41.4%
24
33.3%
53
25.0%
21
32.7%
298
About the same 19.8%
25
17.3%
84
22.4%
13
20.8%
33
23.8%
20
19.2%
175
Somewhat worse 8.7%
11
10.5%
51
10.3%
6
12.6%
20
13.1%
11
10.9%
99
Much worse 3.2%
4
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 33.9%
137
32.7%
166
33.2%
303
Somewhat better 36.9%
149
29.3%
149
32.7%
298
About the same 16.6%
67
21.3%
108
19.2%
175
Somewhat worse 8.9%
36
12.4%
63
10.9%
99
Much worse 2.7%
11
2.6%
13
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.8%
9
1.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share