General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSOL

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than yours is now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 231 25.3% 25.3% -1
Somewhat better 305 33.4% 58.8% -.42
About the same 161 17.7% 76.4% .16
Somewhat worse 73 8% 84.4% .75
Much worse 20 2.2% 86.6% 1.33
No children 105 11.5% 98.1% 1.91
Don't know 17 1.9% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Much better 21.8%
158
40.3%
52
24.6%
210
Somewhat better 35.6%
258
24.0%
31
33.9%
289
About the same 19.6%
142
8.5%
11
17.9%
153
Somewhat worse 8.3%
60
7.8%
10
8.2%
70
Much worse 1.9%
14
3.1%
4
2.1%
18
No children 10.8%
78
14.7%
19
11.4%
97
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.6%
2
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 24.7%
100
29.3%
24
30.4%
48
29.4%
10
21.0%
49
25.3%
231
Somewhat better 36.3%
147
30.5%
25
33.5%
53
38.2%
13
28.8%
67
33.4%
305
About the same 21.0%
85
19.5%
16
17.1%
27
20.6%
7
11.2%
26
17.7%
161
Somewhat worse 8.1%
33
11.0%
9
5.7%
9
5.9%
2
8.6%
20
8.0%
73
Much worse 3.0%
12
3.7%
3
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.3%
3
2.2%
20
No children 5.7%
23
1.2%
1
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
27.9%
65
11.5%
105
Don't know 1.2%
5
4.9%
4
2.5%
4
2.9%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 31.3%
56
25.3%
68
23.0%
69
23.2%
38
25.3%
231
Somewhat better 36.9%
66
33.1%
89
32.3%
97
32.3%
53
33.4%
305
About the same 14.5%
26
15.6%
42
19.3%
58
21.3%
35
17.7%
161
Somewhat worse 6.1%
11
7.4%
20
9.3%
28
8.5%
14
8.0%
73
Much worse 1.1%
2
2.6%
7
2.3%
7
2.4%
4
2.2%
20
No children 9.5%
17
13.8%
37
11.3%
34
10.4%
17
11.5%
105
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
6
2.3%
7
1.8%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Much better 24.7%
22
22.6%
26
36.1%
22
26.2%
146
26.2%
216
Somewhat better 31.5%
28
34.8%
40
27.9%
17
34.9%
195
34.0%
280
About the same 9.0%
8
17.4%
20
13.1%
8
19.0%
106
17.3%
142
Somewhat worse 13.5%
12
10.4%
12
4.9%
3
7.2%
40
8.1%
67
Much worse 3.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
2.0%
11
2.2%
18
No children 14.6%
13
9.6%
11
14.8%
9
10.0%
56
10.8%
89
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Much better 25.9%
60
25.7%
91
25.3%
75
16.0%
4
25.3%
230
Somewhat better 31.9%
74
35.3%
125
33.3%
99
28.0%
7
33.6%
305
About the same 18.5%
43
17.2%
61
17.8%
53
12.0%
3
17.6%
160
Somewhat worse 6.0%
14
7.1%
25
11.1%
33
4.0%
1
8.0%
73
Much worse 3.0%
7
2.0%
7
1.3%
4
8.0%
2
2.2%
20
No children 11.6%
27
11.0%
39
11.1%
33
16.0%
4
11.3%
103
Don't know 3.0%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Much better 24.7%
114
26.4%
60
5.0%
1
21.7%
28
39.1%
27
0.00%
0
25.4%
230
Somewhat better 34.3%
158
33.0%
75
55.0%
11
32.6%
42
26.1%
18
0.00%
0
33.6%
304
About the same 17.8%
82
18.5%
42
10.0%
2
19.4%
25
11.6%
8
0.00%
0
17.5%
159
Somewhat worse 9.8%
45
5.7%
13
5.0%
1
8.5%
11
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
8.1%
73
Much worse 2.0%
9
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
2.2%
20
No children 10.0%
46
12.8%
29
20.0%
4
11.6%
15
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
11.5%
104
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.1%
4
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 20.6%
26
29.5%
143
20.7%
12
23.9%
38
14.3%
12
25.3%
231
Somewhat better 36.5%
46
32.8%
159
34.5%
20
34.0%
54
31.0%
26
33.4%
305
About the same 12.7%
16
14.4%
70
20.7%
12
20.8%
33
35.7%
30
17.7%
161
Somewhat worse 9.5%
12
8.7%
42
8.6%
5
5.7%
9
6.0%
5
8.0%
73
Much worse 3.2%
4
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
No children 13.5%
17
9.9%
48
13.8%
8
13.2%
21
13.1%
11
11.5%
105
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.1%
10
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 23.5%
95
26.8%
136
25.3%
231
Somewhat better 33.9%
137
33.1%
168
33.4%
305
About the same 17.6%
71
17.7%
90
17.7%
161
Somewhat worse 8.9%
36
7.3%
37
8.0%
73
Much worse 2.5%
10
2.0%
10
2.2%
20
No children 11.1%
45
11.8%
60
11.5%
105
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share