General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 185 20.4% 20.4% -.74
Disagree 662 72.9% 93.3% -.12
Not sure 60 6.6% 99.9% 3.6
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Agree 22.2%
158
9.4%
13
20.1%
171
Disagree 72.6%
517
77.5%
107
73.4%
624
Not sure 5.1%
36
13.0%
18
6.4%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 23.0%
90
24.4%
21
19.5%
25
18.2%
6
16.0%
43
20.4%
185
Disagree 71.7%
281
67.4%
58
68.0%
87
78.8%
26
78.1%
210
72.9%
662
Not sure 5.4%
21
8.1%
7
11.7%
15
3.0%
1
5.9%
16
6.6%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 16.7%
35
19.0%
47
19.4%
54
28.3%
49
20.4%
185
Disagree 77.5%
162
76.2%
189
72.7%
202
63.0%
109
72.9%
662
Not sure 5.7%
12
4.8%
12
7.6%
21
8.7%
15
6.6%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Agree 18.7%
17
16.1%
19
27.1%
16
19.5%
104
19.5%
156
Disagree 69.2%
63
75.4%
89
66.1%
39
76.0%
405
74.4%
596
Not sure 12.1%
11
8.5%
10
6.8%
4
4.3%
23
6.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
33
19.5%
64
26.6%
84
8.7%
2
20.2%
183
Disagree 81.0%
192
73.9%
243
67.4%
213
60.9%
14
73.1%
662
Not sure 5.1%
12
6.7%
22
5.7%
18
30.4%
7
6.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 22.2%
104
21.7%
50
33.3%
5
12.3%
14
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
20.4%
184
Disagree 70.8%
332
71.7%
165
66.7%
10
81.6%
93
77.0%
57
100.0%
1
72.9%
658
Not sure 6.8%
32
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 29.6%
40
19.8%
100
14.5%
8
19.3%
27
14.3%
10
20.4%
185
Disagree 62.2%
84
72.7%
368
81.8%
45
75.7%
106
82.9%
58
73.0%
661
Not sure 8.1%
11
7.3%
37
3.6%
2
5.0%
7
2.9%
2
6.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 22.4%
90
18.7%
95
20.4%
185
Disagree 69.3%
278
75.7%
384
72.9%
662
Not sure 8.0%
32
5.5%
28
6.6%
60
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share