General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 703 76.1% 76.1% -.34
No 193 20.9% 97% .46
Don't know 24 2.6% 99.6% 5.23
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
581
68.3%
84
76.5%
665
No 20.0%
149
26.0%
32
20.8%
181
Don't know 1.7%
13
5.7%
7
2.3%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
311
77.4%
65
77.5%
110
75.7%
28
75.6%
189
76.1%
703
No 20.9%
86
22.6%
19
19.0%
27
18.9%
7
21.6%
54
20.9%
193
Don't know 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.7%
1
2.8%
7
2.6%
24
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
141
77.6%
187
77.1%
239
76.0%
136
76.1%
703
No 25.3%
49
19.5%
47
18.7%
58
21.8%
39
20.9%
193
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.9%
7
3.5%
11
1.1%
2
2.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
58
72.7%
88
75.8%
50
78.7%
435
76.8%
631
No 25.6%
21
24.0%
29
18.2%
12
19.5%
108
20.7%
170
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.3%
4
4.5%
3
1.4%
8
2.1%
17
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
187
81.7%
295
65.8%
202
70.8%
17
76.1%
701
No 15.3%
35
15.8%
57
31.6%
97
12.5%
3
20.8%
192
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.2%
8
2.0%
6
16.7%
4
2.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
336
72.9%
167
86.7%
13
92.1%
128
77.5%
55
100.0%
1
76.0%
700
No 24.9%
116
24.5%
56
6.7%
1
5.0%
7
18.3%
13
0.0%
0
21.0%
193
Don't know 2.4%
11
2.6%
6
6.7%
1
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
99
77.0%
369
74.6%
50
78.2%
115
82.1%
69
76.1%
702
No 27.6%
40
20.0%
96
20.9%
14
21.1%
31
14.3%
12
20.9%
193
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.3%
11
4.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
381
75.4%
322
76.1%
703
No 19.7%
98
22.2%
95
20.9%
193
Don't know 3.0%
15
2.1%
9
2.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share