General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 400 43.3% 43.3% -.61
No 493 53.4% 96.6% .18
Don't know 29 3.1% 99.8% 4.9
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
338
33.3%
41
43.6%
379
No 52.5%
392
58.5%
72
53.4%
464
Don't know 2.0%
15
7.3%
9
2.8%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
164
36.9%
31
50.7%
72
56.8%
21
44.8%
112
43.3%
400
No 57.2%
235
61.9%
52
47.9%
68
40.5%
15
49.2%
123
53.4%
493
Don't know 2.9%
12
1.2%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
1
5.2%
13
3.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
79
46.9%
113
45.5%
141
37.4%
67
43.3%
400
No 55.2%
107
49.0%
118
51.3%
159
60.9%
109
53.4%
493
Don't know 3.1%
6
4.1%
10
3.2%
10
1.7%
3
3.1%
29
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
31
38.8%
47
40.9%
27
45.4%
251
43.3%
356
No 57.3%
47
56.2%
68
53.0%
35
52.8%
292
53.8%
442
Don't know 4.9%
4
5.0%
6
6.1%
4
1.6%
9
2.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
136
44.0%
159
30.0%
92
45.8%
11
43.2%
398
No 38.4%
88
51.5%
186
67.8%
208
41.7%
10
53.4%
492
Don't know 2.2%
5
3.9%
14
2.3%
7
12.5%
3
3.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
163
40.2%
92
80.0%
12
68.3%
95
50.7%
36
0.0%
0
43.2%
398
No 61.8%
288
57.6%
132
20.0%
3
25.9%
36
45.1%
32
100.0%
1
53.4%
492
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
39
42.4%
203
49.3%
33
51.0%
75
59.5%
50
43.4%
400
No 66.2%
96
55.1%
264
49.3%
33
46.9%
69
35.7%
30
53.4%
492
Don't know 6.9%
10
2.1%
10
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
4.8%
4
3.0%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
223
41.5%
177
43.3%
400
No 51.7%
257
55.3%
236
53.4%
493
Don't know 3.2%
16
3.0%
13
3.1%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share